Compare Austria vs Switzerland
Tax year 2026
Austria vs Switzerland: Net Salary Comparison 2026
Same gross, different net: Austria and Switzerland compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.
Your details€55,678 a yearCHF 51,900 a year
Switzerland+€2,388(+CHF 2,226) net a year+5.80%
- Austria
- €38,800net a year48.51%
- Switzerland
- €41,188net a year51.49%
Austria
€38,800Net salary · 69.7% of grossNet 69.7%Taxes 12.4%Social security 17.9%
Switzerland+€2,388 more net a year
€41,188Net salary · 74.0% of grossNet 74.0%Taxes 6.8%Social security 19.3%
Austria vs SwitzerlandEmployer Contributions Austria €16,408 · Switzerland €5,604
Country Comparison
All amounts shown in EUR (converted from CHF at 1 CHF = 1.072789 EUR).
Taxes
CH -€3,138 · -45.5%AustriaSwitzerland vs AustriaSwitzerland
€6,89712.4% of gross
Income Tax
€3,7596.8% of gross
Income Tax: Austria €6,897 (12.4% of gross), Switzerland €3,759 (6.8% of gross). Switzerland 45% lower.€6,89712.4% of gross
Total Taxes
€3,7596.8% of gross
Total Taxes: Austria €6,897 (12.4% of gross), Switzerland €3,759 (6.8% of gross). Switzerland 45% lower.Social Security (Employee)
CH +€750 · +7.5%AustriaSwitzerland vs AustriaSwitzerland
€5,70710.3% of gross
Pension / AHV/IV/EO (1st Pillar)
€2,9515.3% of gross
Pension / AHV/IV/EO (1st Pillar): Austria €5,707 (10.3% of gross), Switzerland €2,951 (5.3% of gross). Switzerland 48% lower.€1,6433.0% of gross
Unemployment / ALV (Unemployment Insurance)
€6121.1% of gross
Unemployment / ALV (Unemployment Insurance): Austria €1,643 (3.0% of gross), Switzerland €612 (1.1% of gross). Switzerland 63% lower.€2,6324.7% of gross
Other
€7,16812.9% of gross
Other: Austria €2,632 (4.7% of gross), Switzerland €7,168 (12.9% of gross). Switzerland 172% higher.Health (€2,155)
Chamber of Labor (€239)
Housing Subsidy Levy (€239)
BVG Occupational Pension (€955)
Health Insurance Additional Rate (Zusatzbeitrag) (€5,990)
Accident Insurance / NBU (Non-Occupational Accident) (€223)
€9,98117.9% of gross
Total Social Security
€10,73119.3% of gross
Total Social Security: Austria €9,981 (17.9% of gross), Switzerland €10,731 (19.3% of gross). Switzerland 8% higher.Summary
AustriaSwitzerland vs AustriaSwitzerland
€16,87830.3% of gross
Total Deductions
€14,49026.0% of gross
Total Deductions: Austria €16,878 (30.3% of gross), Switzerland €14,490 (26.0% of gross). Switzerland 14% lower.€38,80069.7% of gross
Net Salary
€41,18874.0% of gross
Net Salary: Austria €38,800 (69.7% of gross), Switzerland €41,188 (74.0% of gross). Switzerland 6% higher.Austria vs Switzerland
Switzerland: more take-home pay, 74% instead of 69.7% of gross.
| Median gross salary | Austria EUR | Switzerland CHF | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | |
| 50% median | €27,839 | €23,45884.3% | 15.7% | CHF | CHF | 31.7% |
| 100% median | €55,678 | €38,80069.7% | 30.3% | CHF | CHF | 26% |
| 200% median | €111,356 | €69,32762.3% | 37.7% | CHF | CHF | 27.2% |
50% median
Austria- Gross Salary
- €27,839
- Net Salary
- €23,45884.3%
- Tax Burden
- 15.7%
Switzerland- Gross Salary
- CHF
25,950 - Net Salary
- CHF
17,71268.3% - Tax Burden
- 31.7%
100% median
Austria- Gross Salary
- €55,678
- Net Salary
- €38,80069.7%
- Tax Burden
- 30.3%
Switzerland- Gross Salary
- CHF
51,900 - Net Salary
- CHF
38,39374% - Tax Burden
- 26%
200% median
Austria- Gross Salary
- €111,356
- Net Salary
- €69,32762.3%
- Tax Burden
- 37.7%
Switzerland- Gross Salary
- CHF
103,801 - Net Salary
- CHF
75,51672.8% - Tax Burden
- 27.2%
Austria: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.