Your privacy choices

Choose whether to allow analytics and affiliate offers. Change your choice anytime in Cookie settings.

Skip to main content

Compare Austria vs Switzerland

Tax year 2026

Austria vs Switzerland: Net Salary Comparison 2026

Same gross, different net: Austria and Switzerland compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.

Your details€55,678 a yearCHF 51,900 a year
Switzerland+€2,388(+CHF 2,226) net a year+5.80%
Austria
€38,800net a year48.51%
Switzerland
€41,188net a year51.49%
Austria
€38,800Net salary · 69.7% of gross
Net 69.7%Taxes 12.4%Social security 17.9%
Switzerland+€2,388 more net a year
€41,188Net salary · 74.0% of gross
Net 74.0%Taxes 6.8%Social security 19.3%
Austria vs Switzerland

Country Comparison

All amounts shown in EUR (converted from CHF at 1 CHF = 1.072789 EUR).

Taxes

CH -€3,138 · -45.5%
AustriaSwitzerland
€6,897
Income Tax
€3,759
Income Tax: Austria €6,897 (12.4% of gross), Switzerland €3,759 (6.8% of gross). Switzerland 45% lower.
€6,897
Total Taxes
€3,759
Total Taxes: Austria €6,897 (12.4% of gross), Switzerland €3,759 (6.8% of gross). Switzerland 45% lower.

Social Security (Employee)

CH +€750 · +7.5%
AustriaSwitzerland
€5,707
Pension / AHV/IV/EO (1st Pillar)
€2,951
Pension / AHV/IV/EO (1st Pillar): Austria €5,707 (10.3% of gross), Switzerland €2,951 (5.3% of gross). Switzerland 48% lower.
€1,643
Unemployment / ALV (Unemployment Insurance)
€612
Unemployment / ALV (Unemployment Insurance): Austria €1,643 (3.0% of gross), Switzerland €612 (1.1% of gross). Switzerland 63% lower.
€2,632
Other
€7,168
Other: Austria €2,632 (4.7% of gross), Switzerland €7,168 (12.9% of gross). Switzerland 172% higher.
Health (€2,155)
Chamber of Labor (€239)
Housing Subsidy Levy (€239)
BVG Occupational Pension (€955)
Health Insurance Additional Rate (Zusatzbeitrag) (€5,990)
Accident Insurance / NBU (Non-Occupational Accident) (€223)
€9,981
Total Social Security
€10,731
Total Social Security: Austria €9,981 (17.9% of gross), Switzerland €10,731 (19.3% of gross). Switzerland 8% higher.
Employer Contributions Austria €16,408 · Switzerland €5,604

Summary

AustriaSwitzerland
€16,878
Total Deductions
€14,490
Total Deductions: Austria €16,878 (30.3% of gross), Switzerland €14,490 (26.0% of gross). Switzerland 14% lower.
€38,800
Net Salary
€41,188
Net Salary: Austria €38,800 (69.7% of gross), Switzerland €41,188 (74.0% of gross). Switzerland 6% higher.

Austria vs Switzerland

Switzerland: more take-home pay, 74% instead of 69.7% of gross.
  1. 50% median

    Austria
    Gross Salary
    €27,839
    Net Salary
    €23,45884.3%
    Tax Burden
    15.7%
    Switzerland
    Gross Salary
    CHF 25,950
    Net Salary
    CHF 17,71268.3%
    Tax Burden
    31.7%
  2. 100% median

    Austria
    Gross Salary
    €55,678
    Net Salary
    €38,80069.7%
    Tax Burden
    30.3%
    Switzerland
    Gross Salary
    CHF 51,900
    Net Salary
    CHF 38,39374%
    Tax Burden
    26%
  3. 200% median

    Austria
    Gross Salary
    €111,356
    Net Salary
    €69,32762.3%
    Tax Burden
    37.7%
    Switzerland
    Gross Salary
    CHF 103,801
    Net Salary
    CHF 75,51672.8%
    Tax Burden
    27.2%

Austria: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.