Your privacy choices

Choose whether to allow analytics and affiliate offers. Change your choice anytime in Cookie settings.

Skip to main content

Compare Bulgaria vs Germany

Tax year 2026

Bulgaria vs Germany: Net Salary Comparison 2026

Same gross, different net: Bulgaria and Germany compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.

Your details€26,400 a year
Bulgaria+€1,452 net a year+7.06%
Bulgaria
€20,563net a year51.83%
Germany
€19,111net a year48.17%
Bulgaria+€1,452 more net a year
€20,563Net salary · 77.9% of gross
Net 77.9%Taxes 8.7%Social security 13.5%
Germany
€19,111Net salary · 72.4% of gross
Net 72.4%Taxes 5.7%Social security 21.9%
Bulgaria vs Germany

Country Comparison

Taxes

DE -€768 · -33.6%
BulgariaGermany
€2,285
Income Tax
€1,517
Income Tax: Bulgaria €2,285 (8.7% of gross), Germany €1,517 (5.7% of gross). Germany 34% lower.
€2,285
Total Taxes
€1,517
Total Taxes: Bulgaria €2,285 (8.7% of gross), Germany €1,517 (5.7% of gross). Germany 34% lower.

Social Security (Employee)

DE +€2,220 · +62.5%
BulgariaGermany
€2,625
Pension
€2,455
Pension: Bulgaria €2,625 (9.9% of gross), Germany €2,455 (9.3% of gross). Germany 6% lower.
€103
Unemployment
€343
Unemployment: Bulgaria €103 (0.4% of gross), Germany €343 (1.3% of gross). Germany 233% higher.
€825
Health
€2,340
Health: Bulgaria €825 (3.1% of gross), Germany €2,340 (8.9% of gross). Germany 184% higher.
—
Other
€634
Other: Bulgaria not applicable, Germany €634 (2.4% of gross). Germany higher.
Care (€634)
€3,553
Total Social Security
€5,772
Total Social Security: Bulgaria €3,553 (13.5% of gross), Germany €5,772 (21.9% of gross). Germany 62% higher.
Employer Contributions Bulgaria €4,878 · Germany €6,285

Summary

BulgariaGermany
€5,837
Total Deductions
€7,289
Total Deductions: Bulgaria €5,837 (22.1% of gross), Germany €7,289 (27.6% of gross). Germany 25% higher.
€20,563
Net Salary
€19,111
Net Salary: Bulgaria €20,563 (77.9% of gross), Germany €19,111 (72.4% of gross). Germany 7% lower.

Bulgaria vs Germany

Bulgaria: more take-home pay, 77.9% instead of 72.4% of gross.
  1. 50% Estimated reference salary

    €13,200 Gross Salary
    Bulgaria
    Net Salary
    €10,24377.6%
    Tax Burden
    22.4%
    Germany
    Net Salary
    €10,31478.1%
    Tax Burden
    21.9%
  2. 100% Estimated reference salary

    €26,400 Gross Salary
    Bulgaria
    Net Salary
    €20,56377.9%
    Tax Burden
    22.1%
    Germany
    Net Salary
    €19,11172.4%
    Tax Burden
    27.6%
  3. 200% Estimated reference salary

    €52,800 Gross Salary
    Bulgaria
    Net Salary
    €44,26183.8%
    Tax Burden
    16.2%
    Germany
    Net Salary
    €33,78164%
    Tax Burden
    36%

Bulgaria: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of an estimated gross salary, because no published median or mean matches the model yet. They are converted at current exchange rates and assume a single employee without children under standard rules.