Compare Bulgaria vs Germany
Tax year 2026
Bulgaria vs Germany: Net Salary Comparison 2026
Same gross, different net: Bulgaria and Germany compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.
Your details€26,400 a year
Bulgaria+€1,452 net a year+7.06%
- Bulgaria
- €20,563net a year51.83%
- Germany
- €19,111net a year48.17%
Bulgaria+€1,452 more net a year
€20,563Net salary · 77.9% of grossNet 77.9%Taxes 8.7%Social security 13.5%
Germany
€19,111Net salary · 72.4% of grossNet 72.4%Taxes 5.7%Social security 21.9%
Bulgaria vs GermanyEmployer Contributions Bulgaria €4,878 · Germany €6,285
Country Comparison
Taxes
DE -€768 · -33.6%BulgariaGermany vs BulgariaGermany
€2,2858.7% of gross
Income Tax
€1,5175.7% of gross
Income Tax: Bulgaria €2,285 (8.7% of gross), Germany €1,517 (5.7% of gross). Germany 34% lower.€2,2858.7% of gross
Total Taxes
€1,5175.7% of gross
Total Taxes: Bulgaria €2,285 (8.7% of gross), Germany €1,517 (5.7% of gross). Germany 34% lower.Social Security (Employee)
DE +€2,220 · +62.5%BulgariaGermany vs BulgariaGermany
€2,6259.9% of gross
Pension
€2,4559.3% of gross
Pension: Bulgaria €2,625 (9.9% of gross), Germany €2,455 (9.3% of gross). Germany 6% lower.€1030.4% of gross
Unemployment
€3431.3% of gross
Unemployment: Bulgaria €103 (0.4% of gross), Germany €343 (1.3% of gross). Germany 233% higher.€8253.1% of gross
Health
€2,3408.9% of gross
Health: Bulgaria €825 (3.1% of gross), Germany €2,340 (8.9% of gross). Germany 184% higher.—
Other
€6342.4% of gross
Other: Bulgaria not applicable, Germany €634 (2.4% of gross). Germany higher.Care (€634)
€3,55313.5% of gross
Total Social Security
€5,77221.9% of gross
Total Social Security: Bulgaria €3,553 (13.5% of gross), Germany €5,772 (21.9% of gross). Germany 62% higher.Summary
BulgariaGermany vs BulgariaGermany
€5,83722.1% of gross
Total Deductions
€7,28927.6% of gross
Total Deductions: Bulgaria €5,837 (22.1% of gross), Germany €7,289 (27.6% of gross). Germany 25% higher.€20,56377.9% of gross
Net Salary
€19,11172.4% of gross
Net Salary: Bulgaria €20,563 (77.9% of gross), Germany €19,111 (72.4% of gross). Germany 7% lower.Bulgaria vs Germany
Bulgaria: more take-home pay, 77.9% instead of 72.4% of gross.
| Estimated reference salary | Gross Salary | Bulgaria EUR | Germany EUR | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Salary | Tax Burden | Net Salary | Tax Burden | ||
| 50% Estimated reference salary | €13,200 | €10,24377.6% | 22.4% | €10,31478.1% | 21.9% |
| 100% Estimated reference salary | €26,400 | €20,56377.9% | 22.1% | €19,11172.4% | 27.6% |
| 200% Estimated reference salary | €52,800 | €44,26183.8% | 16.2% | €33,78164% | 36% |
50% Estimated reference salary
€13,200 Gross SalaryBulgaria- Net Salary
- €10,24377.6%
- Tax Burden
- 22.4%
Germany- Net Salary
- €10,31478.1%
- Tax Burden
- 21.9%
100% Estimated reference salary
€26,400 Gross SalaryBulgaria- Net Salary
- €20,56377.9%
- Tax Burden
- 22.1%
Germany- Net Salary
- €19,11172.4%
- Tax Burden
- 27.6%
200% Estimated reference salary
€52,800 Gross SalaryBulgaria- Net Salary
- €44,26183.8%
- Tax Burden
- 16.2%
Germany- Net Salary
- €33,78164%
- Tax Burden
- 36%
Bulgaria: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of an estimated gross salary, because no published median or mean matches the model yet. They are converted at current exchange rates and assume a single employee without children under standard rules.