Your privacy choices

Choose whether to allow analytics and affiliate offers. Change your choice anytime in Cookie settings.

Skip to main content

Compare Germany vs Luxembourg

Tax year 2026

Germany vs Luxembourg: Net Salary Comparison 2026

Same gross, different net: Germany and Luxembourg compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.

Your details€50,604 a year
Luxembourg+€6,500 net a year+16.62%
Germany
€32,620net a year45.47%
Luxembourg
€39,120net a year54.53%
Germany
€32,620Net salary · 64.5% of gross
Net 64.5%Taxes 13.7%Social security 21.9%
Luxembourg+€6,500 more net a year
€39,120Net salary · 77.3% of gross
Net 77.3%Taxes 10.0%Social security 12.7%
Germany vs Luxembourg

Country Comparison

Taxes

LU -€1,874 · -27.1%
GermanyLuxembourg
€6,920
Income Tax
€4,678
Income Tax: Germany €6,920 (13.7% of gross), Luxembourg €4,678 (9.2% of gross). Luxembourg 32% lower.
—
Other
€368
Other: Germany not applicable, Luxembourg €368 (0.7% of gross). Luxembourg higher.
Solidarity Tax / Employment fund surcharge (fonds pour l'emploi) (€368)
€6,920
Total Taxes
€5,046
Total Taxes: Germany €6,920 (13.7% of gross), Luxembourg €5,046 (10.0% of gross). Luxembourg 27% lower.

Social Security (Employee)

LU -€4,626 · -41.8%
GermanyLuxembourg
€4,706
Pension
€4,301
Pension: Germany €4,706 (9.3% of gross), Luxembourg €4,301 (8.5% of gross). Luxembourg 9% lower.
€4,486
Health
€1,543
Health: Germany €4,486 (8.9% of gross), Luxembourg €1,543 (3.1% of gross). Luxembourg 66% lower.
€1,214
Care
€593
Care: Germany €1,214 (2.4% of gross), Luxembourg €593 (1.2% of gross). Luxembourg 51% lower.
€658
Other
—
Other: Germany €658 (1.3% of gross), Luxembourg not applicable. Luxembourg 100% lower.
Unemployment (€658)
€11,065
Total Social Security
€6,438
Total Social Security: Germany €11,065 (21.9% of gross), Luxembourg €6,438 (12.7% of gross). Luxembourg 42% lower.
Employer Contributions Germany €12,046 · Luxembourg €6,725

Summary

GermanyLuxembourg
€17,984
Total Deductions
€11,484
Total Deductions: Germany €17,984 (35.5% of gross), Luxembourg €11,484 (22.7% of gross). Luxembourg 36% lower.
€32,620
Net Salary
€39,120
Net Salary: Germany €32,620 (64.5% of gross), Luxembourg €39,120 (77.3% of gross). Luxembourg 20% higher.

Germany vs Luxembourg

Luxembourg: more take-home pay, 77.3% instead of 64.5% of gross.
  1. 50% median

    €25,302 Gross Salary
    Germany
    Net Salary
    €18,46873%
    Tax Burden
    27%
    Luxembourg
    Net Salary
    €23,12191.4%
    Tax Burden
    12.5%
  2. 100% median

    €50,604 Gross Salary
    Germany
    Net Salary
    €32,62064.5%
    Tax Burden
    35.5%
    Luxembourg
    Net Salary
    €39,12077.3%
    Tax Burden
    22.7%
  3. 200% median

    €101,208 Gross Salary
    Germany
    Net Salary
    €58,55357.9%
    Tax Burden
    42.1%
    Luxembourg
    Net Salary
    €64,40463.6%
    Tax Burden
    36.4%

Germany: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.