Compare Germany vs Luxembourg
Tax year 2026
Germany vs Luxembourg: Net Salary Comparison 2026
Same gross, different net: Germany and Luxembourg compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.
Your details€50,604 a year
Luxembourg+€6,500 net a year+16.62%
- Germany
- €32,620net a year45.47%
- Luxembourg
- €39,120net a year54.53%
Germany
€32,620Net salary · 64.5% of grossNet 64.5%Taxes 13.7%Social security 21.9%
Luxembourg+€6,500 more net a year
€39,120Net salary · 77.3% of grossNet 77.3%Taxes 10.0%Social security 12.7%
Germany vs LuxembourgEmployer Contributions Germany €12,046 · Luxembourg €6,725
Country Comparison
Taxes
LU -€1,874 · -27.1%GermanyLuxembourg vs GermanyLuxembourg
€6,92013.7% of gross
Income Tax
€4,6789.2% of gross
Income Tax: Germany €6,920 (13.7% of gross), Luxembourg €4,678 (9.2% of gross). Luxembourg 32% lower.—
Other
€3680.7% of gross
Other: Germany not applicable, Luxembourg €368 (0.7% of gross). Luxembourg higher.Solidarity Tax / Employment fund surcharge (fonds pour l'emploi) (€368)
€6,92013.7% of gross
Total Taxes
€5,04610.0% of gross
Total Taxes: Germany €6,920 (13.7% of gross), Luxembourg €5,046 (10.0% of gross). Luxembourg 27% lower.Social Security (Employee)
LU -€4,626 · -41.8%GermanyLuxembourg vs GermanyLuxembourg
€4,7069.3% of gross
Pension
€4,3018.5% of gross
Pension: Germany €4,706 (9.3% of gross), Luxembourg €4,301 (8.5% of gross). Luxembourg 9% lower.€4,4868.9% of gross
Health
€1,5433.1% of gross
Health: Germany €4,486 (8.9% of gross), Luxembourg €1,543 (3.1% of gross). Luxembourg 66% lower.€1,2142.4% of gross
Care
€5931.2% of gross
Care: Germany €1,214 (2.4% of gross), Luxembourg €593 (1.2% of gross). Luxembourg 51% lower.€6581.3% of gross
Other
—
Other: Germany €658 (1.3% of gross), Luxembourg not applicable. Luxembourg 100% lower.Unemployment (€658)
€11,06521.9% of gross
Total Social Security
€6,43812.7% of gross
Total Social Security: Germany €11,065 (21.9% of gross), Luxembourg €6,438 (12.7% of gross). Luxembourg 42% lower.Summary
GermanyLuxembourg vs GermanyLuxembourg
€17,98435.5% of gross
Total Deductions
€11,48422.7% of gross
Total Deductions: Germany €17,984 (35.5% of gross), Luxembourg €11,484 (22.7% of gross). Luxembourg 36% lower.€32,62064.5% of gross
Net Salary
€39,12077.3% of gross
Net Salary: Germany €32,620 (64.5% of gross), Luxembourg €39,120 (77.3% of gross). Luxembourg 20% higher.Germany vs Luxembourg
Luxembourg: more take-home pay, 77.3% instead of 64.5% of gross.
| Median gross salary | Gross Salary | Germany EUR | Luxembourg EUR | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Salary | Tax Burden | Net Salary | Tax Burden | ||
| 50% median | €25,302 | €18,46873% | 27% | €23,12191.4% | 12.5% |
| 100% median | €50,604 | €32,62064.5% | 35.5% | €39,12077.3% | 22.7% |
| 200% median | €101,208 | €58,55357.9% | 42.1% | €64,40463.6% | 36.4% |
50% median
€25,302 Gross SalaryGermany- Net Salary
- €18,46873%
- Tax Burden
- 27%
Luxembourg- Net Salary
- €23,12191.4%
- Tax Burden
- 12.5%
100% median
€50,604 Gross SalaryGermany- Net Salary
- €32,62064.5%
- Tax Burden
- 35.5%
Luxembourg- Net Salary
- €39,12077.3%
- Tax Burden
- 22.7%
200% median
€101,208 Gross SalaryGermany- Net Salary
- €58,55357.9%
- Tax Burden
- 42.1%
Luxembourg- Net Salary
- €64,40463.6%
- Tax Burden
- 36.4%
Germany: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.