Your privacy choices

Choose whether to allow analytics and affiliate offers. Change your choice anytime in Cookie settings.

Skip to main content

Compare Finland vs Estonia

Tax year 2026

Finland vs Estonia: Net Salary Comparison 2026

Same gross, different net: Finland and Estonia compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.

Your details€43,380 a year
Estonia+€1,897 net a year+5.50%
Finland
€32,569net a year48.59%
Estonia
€34,466net a year51.41%
Finland
€32,569Net salary · 75.1% of gross
Net 75.1%Taxes 14.9%Social security 10.1%
Estonia+€1,897 more net a year
€34,466Net salary · 79.5% of gross
Net 79.5%Taxes 16.9%Social security 3.6%
Finland vs Estonia

Country Comparison

Taxes

EE +€902 · +14.0%
FinlandEstonia
€6,451
Income Tax
€7,352
Income Tax: Finland €6,451 (14.9% of gross), Estonia €7,352 (16.9% of gross). Estonia 14% higher.
€6,451
Total Taxes
€7,352
Total Taxes: Finland €6,451 (14.9% of gross), Estonia €7,352 (16.9% of gross). Estonia 14% higher.

Social Security (Employee)

EE -€2,799 · -64.2%
FinlandEstonia
€3,167
Pension
€868
Pension: Finland €3,167 (7.3% of gross), Estonia €868 (2.0% of gross). Estonia 73% lower.
€386
Unemployment
€694
Unemployment: Finland €386 (0.9% of gross), Estonia €694 (1.6% of gross). Estonia 80% higher.
€807
Other
—
Other: Finland €807 (1.9% of gross), Estonia not applicable. Estonia 100% lower.
Health (€807)
€4,360
Total Social Security
€1,562
Total Social Security: Finland €4,360 (10.1% of gross), Estonia €1,562 (3.6% of gross). Estonia 64% lower.
Employer Contributions Finland €8,711 · Estonia €14,662

Summary

FinlandEstonia
€10,811
Total Deductions
€8,914
Total Deductions: Finland €10,811 (24.9% of gross), Estonia €8,914 (20.5% of gross). Estonia 18% lower.
€32,569
Net Salary
€34,466
Net Salary: Finland €32,569 (75.1% of gross), Estonia €34,466 (79.5% of gross). Estonia 6% higher.

Finland vs Estonia

Estonia: more take-home pay, 79.5% instead of 75.1% of gross.
  1. 50% median

    €21,690 Gross Salary
    Finland
    Net Salary
    €19,31089%
    Tax Burden
    11%
    Estonia
    Net Salary
    €18,15783.7%
    Tax Burden
    16.3%
  2. 100% median

    €43,380 Gross Salary
    Finland
    Net Salary
    €32,56975.1%
    Tax Burden
    24.9%
    Estonia
    Net Salary
    €34,46679.5%
    Tax Burden
    20.5%
  3. 200% median

    €86,760 Gross Salary
    Finland
    Net Salary
    €54,25662.5%
    Tax Burden
    37.5%
    Estonia
    Net Salary
    €67,08577.3%
    Tax Burden
    22.7%

Finland: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.