Compare Finland vs Estonia
Tax year 2026
Finland vs Estonia: Net Salary Comparison 2026
Same gross, different net: Finland and Estonia compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.
Your details€43,380 a year
Estonia+€1,897 net a year+5.50%
- Finland
- €32,569net a year48.59%
- Estonia
- €34,466net a year51.41%
Finland
€32,569Net salary · 75.1% of grossNet 75.1%Taxes 14.9%Social security 10.1%
Estonia+€1,897 more net a year
€34,466Net salary · 79.5% of grossNet 79.5%Taxes 16.9%Social security 3.6%
Finland vs EstoniaEmployer Contributions Finland €8,711 · Estonia €14,662
Country Comparison
Taxes
EE +€902 · +14.0%FinlandEstonia vs FinlandEstonia
€6,45114.9% of gross
Income Tax
€7,35216.9% of gross
Income Tax: Finland €6,451 (14.9% of gross), Estonia €7,352 (16.9% of gross). Estonia 14% higher.€6,45114.9% of gross
Total Taxes
€7,35216.9% of gross
Total Taxes: Finland €6,451 (14.9% of gross), Estonia €7,352 (16.9% of gross). Estonia 14% higher.Social Security (Employee)
EE -€2,799 · -64.2%FinlandEstonia vs FinlandEstonia
€3,1677.3% of gross
Pension
€8682.0% of gross
Pension: Finland €3,167 (7.3% of gross), Estonia €868 (2.0% of gross). Estonia 73% lower.€3860.9% of gross
Unemployment
€6941.6% of gross
Unemployment: Finland €386 (0.9% of gross), Estonia €694 (1.6% of gross). Estonia 80% higher.€8071.9% of gross
Other
—
Other: Finland €807 (1.9% of gross), Estonia not applicable. Estonia 100% lower.Health (€807)
€4,36010.1% of gross
Total Social Security
€1,5623.6% of gross
Total Social Security: Finland €4,360 (10.1% of gross), Estonia €1,562 (3.6% of gross). Estonia 64% lower.Summary
FinlandEstonia vs FinlandEstonia
€10,81124.9% of gross
Total Deductions
€8,91420.5% of gross
Total Deductions: Finland €10,811 (24.9% of gross), Estonia €8,914 (20.5% of gross). Estonia 18% lower.€32,56975.1% of gross
Net Salary
€34,46679.5% of gross
Net Salary: Finland €32,569 (75.1% of gross), Estonia €34,466 (79.5% of gross). Estonia 6% higher.Finland vs Estonia
Estonia: more take-home pay, 79.5% instead of 75.1% of gross.
| Median gross salary | Gross Salary | Finland EUR | Estonia EUR | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Salary | Tax Burden | Net Salary | Tax Burden | ||
| 50% median | €21,690 | €19,31089% | 11% | €18,15783.7% | 16.3% |
| 100% median | €43,380 | €32,56975.1% | 24.9% | €34,46679.5% | 20.5% |
| 200% median | €86,760 | €54,25662.5% | 37.5% | €67,08577.3% | 22.7% |
50% median
€21,690 Gross SalaryFinland- Net Salary
- €19,31089%
- Tax Burden
- 11%
Estonia- Net Salary
- €18,15783.7%
- Tax Burden
- 16.3%
100% median
€43,380 Gross SalaryFinland- Net Salary
- €32,56975.1%
- Tax Burden
- 24.9%
Estonia- Net Salary
- €34,46679.5%
- Tax Burden
- 20.5%
200% median
€86,760 Gross SalaryFinland- Net Salary
- €54,25662.5%
- Tax Burden
- 37.5%
Estonia- Net Salary
- €67,08577.3%
- Tax Burden
- 22.7%
Finland: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.