Your privacy choices

Choose whether to allow analytics and affiliate offers. Change your choice anytime in Cookie settings.

Skip to main content

Compare UK vs Poland

Tax year 2026

UK vs Poland: Net Salary Comparison 2026

Same gross, different net: UK and Poland compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.

Your details£39,039 a yearPLN 202,348 a year
United Kingdom+£6,242(+PLN 32,356) net a year+19.74%
United Kingdom
£31,628net a year55.47%
Poland
£25,385net a year44.53%
United Kingdom+£6,242 more net a year
£31,628Net salary · 81.0% of gross
Net 81.0%Taxes 13.6%Social security 5.4%
Poland
£25,385Net salary · 65.0% of gross
Net 65.0%Taxes 13.5%Social security 21.5%
United Kingdom vs Poland

Country Comparison

United Kingdom’s 2026 tax year runs 2026/27, not the calendar year.

All amounts shown in GBP (converted from PLN at 1 PLN = 0.19293 GBP).

Taxes

PL -£24 · -0.5%
United KingdomPoland
£5,294
Income Tax
£5,270
Income Tax: United Kingdom £5,294 (13.6% of gross), Poland £5,270 (13.5% of gross). Poland lower.
£5,294
Total Taxes
£5,270
Total Taxes: United Kingdom £5,294 (13.6% of gross), Poland £5,270 (13.5% of gross). Poland lower.

Social Security (Employee)

PL +£6,267 · +295.9%
United KingdomPoland
£2,118
National Insurance / Pension
£3,810
National Insurance / Pension: United Kingdom £2,118 (5.4% of gross), Poland £3,810 (9.8% of gross). Poland 80% higher.
—
Other
£4,574
Other: United Kingdom not applicable, Poland £4,574 (11.7% of gross). Poland higher.
Unemployment / Sickness Insurance (£956)
National Insurance above the upper earnings limit / Health Insurance (£3,032)
Care / Disability Insurance (£586)
£2,118
Total Social Security
£8,384
Total Social Security: United Kingdom £2,118 (5.4% of gross), Poland £8,384 (21.5% of gross). Poland 296% higher.
Employer Contributions United Kingdom £5,106 · Poland £7,995

Summary

United KingdomPoland
£7,411
Total Deductions
£13,654
Total Deductions: United Kingdom £7,411 (19.0% of gross), Poland £13,654 (35.0% of gross). Poland 84% higher.
£31,628
Net Salary
£25,385
Net Salary: United Kingdom £31,628 (81.0% of gross), Poland £25,385 (65.0% of gross). Poland 20% lower.

UK vs Poland

UK: more take-home pay, 81% instead of 65% of gross.
  1. 50% median

    UK
    Gross Salary
    £19,520
    Net Salary
    £17,57490%
    Tax Burden
    10%
    Poland
    Gross Salary
    PLN 101,177
    Net Salary
    PLN 72,93172.1%
    Tax Burden
    27.9%
  2. 100% median

    UK
    Gross Salary
    £39,039
    Net Salary
    £31,62881%
    Tax Burden
    19%
    Poland
    Gross Salary
    PLN 202,348
    Net Salary
    PLN 131,57865%
    Tax Burden
    35%
  3. 200% median

    UK
    Gross Salary
    £78,078
    Net Salary
    £55,84371.5%
    Tax Burden
    28.5%
    Poland
    Gross Salary
    PLN 404,696
    Net Salary
    PLN 242,70760%
    Tax Burden
    40%

UK: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.