Compare UK vs Poland
Tax year 2026
UK vs Poland: Net Salary Comparison 2026
Same gross, different net: UK and Poland compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.
Your details£39,039 a yearPLN 202,348 a year
United Kingdom+£6,242(+PLN 32,356) net a year+19.74%
- United Kingdom
- £31,628net a year55.47%
- Poland
- £25,385net a year44.53%
United Kingdom+£6,242 more net a year
£31,628Net salary · 81.0% of grossNet 81.0%Taxes 13.6%Social security 5.4%
Poland
£25,385Net salary · 65.0% of grossNet 65.0%Taxes 13.5%Social security 21.5%
United Kingdom vs PolandEmployer Contributions United Kingdom £5,106 · Poland £7,995
Country Comparison
United Kingdom’s 2026 tax year runs 2026/27, not the calendar year.
All amounts shown in GBP (converted from PLN at 1 PLN = 0.19293 GBP).
Taxes
PL -£24 · -0.5%United KingdomPoland vs United KingdomPoland
£5,29413.6% of gross
Income Tax
£5,27013.5% of gross
Income Tax: United Kingdom £5,294 (13.6% of gross), Poland £5,270 (13.5% of gross). Poland lower.£5,29413.6% of gross
Total Taxes
£5,27013.5% of gross
Total Taxes: United Kingdom £5,294 (13.6% of gross), Poland £5,270 (13.5% of gross). Poland lower.Social Security (Employee)
PL +£6,267 · +295.9%United KingdomPoland vs United KingdomPoland
£2,1185.4% of gross
National Insurance / Pension
£3,8109.8% of gross
National Insurance / Pension: United Kingdom £2,118 (5.4% of gross), Poland £3,810 (9.8% of gross). Poland 80% higher.—
Other
£4,57411.7% of gross
Other: United Kingdom not applicable, Poland £4,574 (11.7% of gross). Poland higher.Unemployment / Sickness Insurance (£956)
National Insurance above the upper earnings limit / Health Insurance (£3,032)
Care / Disability Insurance (£586)
£2,1185.4% of gross
Total Social Security
£8,38421.5% of gross
Total Social Security: United Kingdom £2,118 (5.4% of gross), Poland £8,384 (21.5% of gross). Poland 296% higher.Summary
United KingdomPoland vs United KingdomPoland
£7,41119.0% of gross
Total Deductions
£13,65435.0% of gross
Total Deductions: United Kingdom £7,411 (19.0% of gross), Poland £13,654 (35.0% of gross). Poland 84% higher.£31,62881.0% of gross
Net Salary
£25,38565.0% of gross
Net Salary: United Kingdom £31,628 (81.0% of gross), Poland £25,385 (65.0% of gross). Poland 20% lower.UK vs Poland
UK: more take-home pay, 81% instead of 65% of gross.
| Median gross salary | UK GBP | Poland PLN | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | |
| 50% median | £19,520 | £17,57490% | 10% | PLN | PLN | 27.9% |
| 100% median | £39,039 | £31,62881% | 19% | PLN | PLN | 35% |
| 200% median | £78,078 | £55,84371.5% | 28.5% | PLN | PLN | 40% |
50% median
UK- Gross Salary
- £19,520
- Net Salary
- £17,57490%
- Tax Burden
- 10%
Poland- Gross Salary
- PLN
101,177 - Net Salary
- PLN
72,93172.1% - Tax Burden
- 27.9%
100% median
UK- Gross Salary
- £39,039
- Net Salary
- £31,62881%
- Tax Burden
- 19%
Poland- Gross Salary
- PLN
202,348 - Net Salary
- PLN
131,57865% - Tax Burden
- 35%
200% median
UK- Gross Salary
- £78,078
- Net Salary
- £55,84371.5%
- Tax Burden
- 28.5%
Poland- Gross Salary
- PLN
404,696 - Net Salary
- PLN
242,70760% - Tax Burden
- 40%
UK: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.