Compare Hong Kong vs USA
Tax year 2026
Hong Kong vs USA: Net Salary Comparison 2026
Same gross, different net: Hong Kong and USA compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.
Your detailsHK$266,400 a year$33,919 a year
Hong Kong+HK$31,715(+$4,038) net a year+12.77%
- Hong Kong
- HK$248,272net a year53.41%
- United States
- HK$216,557net a year46.59%
Hong Kong+HK$31,715 more net a year
HK$248,272Net salary · 93.2% of grossNet 93.2%Taxes 1.8%Social security 5.0%
United States
HK$216,557Net salary · 81.3% of grossNet 81.3%Taxes 5.9%Social security 12.8%
Hong Kong vs United StatesEmployer Contributions Hong Kong HK$13,320 · United States HK$83,697
Country Comparison
Hong Kong’s 2026 tax year runs 2026/27, not the calendar year.
All amounts shown in HKD (converted from USD at 1 USD = 7.854044 HKD).
Taxes
US +HK$10,895 · +226.6%Hong KongUnited States vs Hong KongUnited States
HK$4,8081.8% of gross
Income Tax
HK$15,7035.9% of gross
Income Tax: Hong Kong HK$4,808 (1.8% of gross), United States HK$15,703 (5.9% of gross). United States 227% higher.HK$4,8081.8% of gross
Total Taxes
HK$15,7035.9% of gross
Total Taxes: Hong Kong HK$4,808 (1.8% of gross), United States HK$15,703 (5.9% of gross). United States 227% higher.Social Security (Employee)
US +HK$20,820 · +156.3%Hong KongUnited States vs Hong KongUnited States
HK$13,3205.0% of gross
Pension / Social Security (OASDI)
HK$15,8165.9% of gross
Pension / Social Security (OASDI): Hong Kong HK$13,320 (5.0% of gross), United States HK$15,816 (5.9% of gross). United States 19% higher.—
Other
HK$18,3256.9% of gross
Other: Hong Kong not applicable, United States HK$18,325 (6.9% of gross). United States higher.Health / Medicare (HK$3,699)
Health Insurance Additional Rate (Zusatzbeitrag) / Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium) (HK$11,310)
Other contributions / State payroll contributions (HK$3,316)
HK$13,3205.0% of gross
Total Social Security
HK$34,14012.8% of gross
Total Social Security: Hong Kong HK$13,320 (5.0% of gross), United States HK$34,140 (12.8% of gross). United States 156% higher.Summary
Hong KongUnited States vs Hong KongUnited States
HK$18,1286.8% of gross
Total Deductions
HK$49,84318.7% of gross
Total Deductions: Hong Kong HK$18,128 (6.8% of gross), United States HK$49,843 (18.7% of gross). United States 175% higher.HK$248,27293.2% of gross
Net Salary
HK$216,55781.3% of gross
Net Salary: Hong Kong HK$248,272 (93.2% of gross), United States HK$216,557 (81.3% of gross). United States 13% lower.Hong Kong vs USA
Hong Kong: more take-home pay, 93.2% instead of 81.3% of gross.
| Median gross salary | Hong Kong HKD | USA USD | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | |
| 50% median | HK$133,200 | HK$126,54095% | 5% | $16,959 | $14,13083.3% | 16.7% |
| 100% median | HK$266,400 | HK$248,27293.2% | 6.8% | $33,919 | $27,57381.3% | 18.7% |
| 200% median | HK$532,800 | HK$469,93488.2% | 11.8% | $67,838 | $52,58177.5% | 22.5% |
50% median
Hong Kong- Gross Salary
- HK$133,200
- Net Salary
- HK$126,54095%
- Tax Burden
- 5%
USA- Gross Salary
- $16,959
- Net Salary
- $14,13083.3%
- Tax Burden
- 16.7%
100% median
Hong Kong- Gross Salary
- HK$266,400
- Net Salary
- HK$248,27293.2%
- Tax Burden
- 6.8%
USA- Gross Salary
- $33,919
- Net Salary
- $27,57381.3%
- Tax Burden
- 18.7%
200% median
Hong Kong- Gross Salary
- HK$532,800
- Net Salary
- HK$469,93488.2%
- Tax Burden
- 11.8%
USA- Gross Salary
- $67,838
- Net Salary
- $52,58177.5%
- Tax Burden
- 22.5%
Hong Kong: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.