Your privacy choices

Choose whether to allow analytics and affiliate offers. Change your choice anytime in Cookie settings.

Skip to main content

Compare Hong Kong vs USA

Tax year 2026

Hong Kong vs USA: Net Salary Comparison 2026

Same gross, different net: Hong Kong and USA compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.

Your detailsHK$266,400 a year$33,919 a year
Hong Kong+HK$31,715(+$4,038) net a year+12.77%
Hong Kong
HK$248,272net a year53.41%
United States
HK$216,557net a year46.59%
Hong Kong+HK$31,715 more net a year
HK$248,272Net salary · 93.2% of gross
Net 93.2%Taxes 1.8%Social security 5.0%
United States
HK$216,557Net salary · 81.3% of gross
Net 81.3%Taxes 5.9%Social security 12.8%
Hong Kong vs United States

Country Comparison

Hong Kong’s 2026 tax year runs 2026/27, not the calendar year.

All amounts shown in HKD (converted from USD at 1 USD = 7.854044 HKD).

Taxes

US +HK$10,895 · +226.6%
Hong KongUnited States
HK$4,808
Income Tax
HK$15,703
Income Tax: Hong Kong HK$4,808 (1.8% of gross), United States HK$15,703 (5.9% of gross). United States 227% higher.
HK$4,808
Total Taxes
HK$15,703
Total Taxes: Hong Kong HK$4,808 (1.8% of gross), United States HK$15,703 (5.9% of gross). United States 227% higher.

Social Security (Employee)

US +HK$20,820 · +156.3%
Hong KongUnited States
HK$13,320
Pension / Social Security (OASDI)
HK$15,816
Pension / Social Security (OASDI): Hong Kong HK$13,320 (5.0% of gross), United States HK$15,816 (5.9% of gross). United States 19% higher.
—
Other
HK$18,325
Other: Hong Kong not applicable, United States HK$18,325 (6.9% of gross). United States higher.
Health / Medicare (HK$3,699)
Health Insurance Additional Rate (Zusatzbeitrag) / Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium) (HK$11,310)
Other contributions / State payroll contributions (HK$3,316)
HK$13,320
Total Social Security
HK$34,140
Total Social Security: Hong Kong HK$13,320 (5.0% of gross), United States HK$34,140 (12.8% of gross). United States 156% higher.
Employer Contributions Hong Kong HK$13,320 · United States HK$83,697

Summary

Hong KongUnited States
HK$18,128
Total Deductions
HK$49,843
Total Deductions: Hong Kong HK$18,128 (6.8% of gross), United States HK$49,843 (18.7% of gross). United States 175% higher.
HK$248,272
Net Salary
HK$216,557
Net Salary: Hong Kong HK$248,272 (93.2% of gross), United States HK$216,557 (81.3% of gross). United States 13% lower.

Hong Kong vs USA

Hong Kong: more take-home pay, 93.2% instead of 81.3% of gross.
  1. 50% median

    Hong Kong
    Gross Salary
    HK$133,200
    Net Salary
    HK$126,54095%
    Tax Burden
    5%
    USA
    Gross Salary
    $16,959
    Net Salary
    $14,13083.3%
    Tax Burden
    16.7%
  2. 100% median

    Hong Kong
    Gross Salary
    HK$266,400
    Net Salary
    HK$248,27293.2%
    Tax Burden
    6.8%
    USA
    Gross Salary
    $33,919
    Net Salary
    $27,57381.3%
    Tax Burden
    18.7%
  3. 200% median

    Hong Kong
    Gross Salary
    HK$532,800
    Net Salary
    HK$469,93488.2%
    Tax Burden
    11.8%
    USA
    Gross Salary
    $67,838
    Net Salary
    $52,58177.5%
    Tax Burden
    22.5%

Hong Kong: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.