Compare Italy vs Romania
Tax year 2026
Italy vs Romania: Net Salary Comparison 2026
Same gross, different net: Italy and Romania compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.
Your details€24,500 a yearRON 130,913 a year
Italy+€5,777(+RON 30,867) net a year+28.73%
- Italy
- €20,109net a year58.39%
- Romania
- €14,332net a year41.61%
Italy+€5,777 more net a year
€20,109Net salary · 82.1% of grossNet 82.1%Taxes 8.4%Social security 9.5%
Romania
€14,332Net salary · 58.5% of grossNet 58.5%Taxes 6.5%Social security 35.0%
Italy vs RomaniaEmployer Contributions Italy €9,131 · Romania €551
Country Comparison
All amounts shown in EUR (converted from RON at 1 RON = 0.187147 EUR).
Taxes
RO -€473 · -22.9%ItalyRomania vs ItalyRomania
€2,0668.4% of gross
Income Tax
€1,5926.5% of gross
Income Tax: Italy €2,066 (8.4% of gross), Romania €1,592 (6.5% of gross). Romania 23% lower.€2,0668.4% of gross
Total Taxes
€1,5926.5% of gross
Total Taxes: Italy €2,066 (8.4% of gross), Romania €1,592 (6.5% of gross). Romania 23% lower.Social Security (Employee)
RO +€6,250 · +268.8%ItalyRomania vs ItalyRomania
€2,2529.2% of gross
INPS IVS (invalidity, old-age and survivors pension) / Pension
€6,12525.0% of gross
INPS IVS (invalidity, old-age and survivors pension) / Pension: Italy €2,252 (9.2% of gross), Romania €6,125 (25.0% of gross). Romania 172% higher.€740.3% of gross
Other
€2,45010.0% of gross
Other: Italy €74 (0.3% of gross), Romania €2,450 (10.0% of gross). Romania 3233% higher.INPS CIG (cassa integrazione guadagni) / Other contributions (€74)
Health (€2,450)
€2,3259.5% of gross
Total Social Security
€8,57535.0% of gross
Total Social Security: Italy €2,325 (9.5% of gross), Romania €8,575 (35.0% of gross). Romania 269% higher.Summary
ItalyRomania vs ItalyRomania
€4,39117.9% of gross
Total Deductions
€10,16841.5% of gross
Total Deductions: Italy €4,391 (17.9% of gross), Romania €10,168 (41.5% of gross). Romania 132% higher.€20,10982.1% of gross
Net Salary
€14,33258.5% of gross
Net Salary: Italy €20,109 (82.1% of gross), Romania €14,332 (58.5% of gross). Romania 29% lower.Italy vs Romania
Italy: more take-home pay, 82.1% instead of 58.5% of gross.
| Estimated reference salary | Italy EUR | Romania RON | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | |
| 50% Estimated reference salary | €12,250 | €12,08898.7% | 9.5% | RON | RON | 41% |
| 100% Estimated reference salary | €24,500 | €20,10982.1% | 17.9% | RON | RON | 41.5% |
| 200% Estimated reference salary | €49,000 | €32,11265.5% | 34.5% | RON | RON | 41.5% |
50% Estimated reference salary
Italy- Gross Salary
- €12,250
- Net Salary
- €12,08898.7%
- Tax Burden
- 9.5%
Romania- Gross Salary
- RON
65,457 - Net Salary
- RON
38,64659% - Tax Burden
- 41%
100% Estimated reference salary
Italy- Gross Salary
- €24,500
- Net Salary
- €20,10982.1%
- Tax Burden
- 17.9%
Romania- Gross Salary
- RON
130,913 - Net Salary
- RON
76,58458.5% - Tax Burden
- 41.5%
200% Estimated reference salary
Italy- Gross Salary
- €49,000
- Net Salary
- €32,11265.5%
- Tax Burden
- 34.5%
Romania- Gross Salary
- RON
261,827 - Net Salary
- RON
153,16958.5% - Tax Burden
- 41.5%
Italy: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of an estimated gross salary, because no published median or mean matches the model yet. They are converted at current exchange rates and assume a single employee without children under standard rules.