Your privacy choices

Choose whether to allow analytics and affiliate offers. Change your choice anytime in Cookie settings.

Skip to main content

Compare Italy vs Romania

Tax year 2026

Italy vs Romania: Net Salary Comparison 2026

Same gross, different net: Italy and Romania compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.

Your details€24,500 a yearRON 130,913 a year
Italy+€5,777(+RON 30,867) net a year+28.73%
Italy
€20,109net a year58.39%
Romania
€14,332net a year41.61%
Italy+€5,777 more net a year
€20,109Net salary · 82.1% of gross
Net 82.1%Taxes 8.4%Social security 9.5%
Romania
€14,332Net salary · 58.5% of gross
Net 58.5%Taxes 6.5%Social security 35.0%
Italy vs Romania

Country Comparison

All amounts shown in EUR (converted from RON at 1 RON = 0.187147 EUR).

Taxes

RO -€473 · -22.9%
ItalyRomania
€2,066
Income Tax
€1,592
Income Tax: Italy €2,066 (8.4% of gross), Romania €1,592 (6.5% of gross). Romania 23% lower.
€2,066
Total Taxes
€1,592
Total Taxes: Italy €2,066 (8.4% of gross), Romania €1,592 (6.5% of gross). Romania 23% lower.

Social Security (Employee)

RO +€6,250 · +268.8%
ItalyRomania
€2,252
INPS IVS (invalidity, old-age and survivors pension) / Pension
€6,125
INPS IVS (invalidity, old-age and survivors pension) / Pension: Italy €2,252 (9.2% of gross), Romania €6,125 (25.0% of gross). Romania 172% higher.
€74
Other
€2,450
Other: Italy €74 (0.3% of gross), Romania €2,450 (10.0% of gross). Romania 3233% higher.
INPS CIG (cassa integrazione guadagni) / Other contributions (€74)
Health (€2,450)
€2,325
Total Social Security
€8,575
Total Social Security: Italy €2,325 (9.5% of gross), Romania €8,575 (35.0% of gross). Romania 269% higher.
Employer Contributions Italy €9,131 · Romania €551

Summary

ItalyRomania
€4,391
Total Deductions
€10,168
Total Deductions: Italy €4,391 (17.9% of gross), Romania €10,168 (41.5% of gross). Romania 132% higher.
€20,109
Net Salary
€14,332
Net Salary: Italy €20,109 (82.1% of gross), Romania €14,332 (58.5% of gross). Romania 29% lower.

Italy vs Romania

Italy: more take-home pay, 82.1% instead of 58.5% of gross.
  1. 50% Estimated reference salary

    Italy
    Gross Salary
    €12,250
    Net Salary
    €12,08898.7%
    Tax Burden
    9.5%
    Romania
    Gross Salary
    RON 65,457
    Net Salary
    RON 38,64659%
    Tax Burden
    41%
  2. 100% Estimated reference salary

    Italy
    Gross Salary
    €24,500
    Net Salary
    €20,10982.1%
    Tax Burden
    17.9%
    Romania
    Gross Salary
    RON 130,913
    Net Salary
    RON 76,58458.5%
    Tax Burden
    41.5%
  3. 200% Estimated reference salary

    Italy
    Gross Salary
    €49,000
    Net Salary
    €32,11265.5%
    Tax Burden
    34.5%
    Romania
    Gross Salary
    RON 261,827
    Net Salary
    RON 153,16958.5%
    Tax Burden
    41.5%

Italy: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of an estimated gross salary, because no published median or mean matches the model yet. They are converted at current exchange rates and assume a single employee without children under standard rules.