Your privacy choices

Choose whether to allow analytics and affiliate offers. Change your choice anytime in Cookie settings.

Skip to main content

Compare Thailand vs Singapore

Tax year 2026

Thailand vs Singapore: Net Salary Comparison 2026

Same gross, different net: Thailand and Singapore compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.

Your detailsTHB 240,000 a yearSGD 9,151 a year
Thailand+THB 37,339(+SGD 1,424) net a year+16.27%
Thailand
THB 229,500net a year54.43%
Singapore
THB 192,161net a year45.57%
Thailand+THB 37,339 more net a year
THB 229,500Net salary · 95.6% of gross
Net 95.6%Taxes 0.0%Social security 4.4%
Singapore
THB 192,161Net salary · 80.1% of gross
Net 80.1%Taxes 0.0%Social security 19.9%
Thailand vs Singapore

Country Comparison

All amounts shown in THB (converted from SGD at 1 SGD = 26.22777 THB).

Taxes

SG THB 0
ThailandSingapore
THB 0
Total Taxes
THB 0
Total Taxes: Thailand THB 0 (0.0% of gross), Singapore THB 0 (0.0% of gross).

Social Security (Employee)

SG +THB 37,339 · +355.6%
ThailandSingapore
THB 10,500
Pension / CPF (Central Provident Fund)
THB 47,839
Pension / CPF (Central Provident Fund): Thailand THB 10,500 (4.4% of gross), Singapore THB 47,839 (19.9% of gross). Singapore 356% higher.
THB 10,500
Total Social Security
THB 47,839
Total Social Security: Thailand THB 10,500 (4.4% of gross), Singapore THB 47,839 (19.9% of gross). Singapore 356% higher.
Employer Contributions Thailand THB 10,980 · Singapore THB 41,545

Summary

ThailandSingapore
THB 10,500
Total Deductions
THB 47,839
Total Deductions: Thailand THB 10,500 (4.4% of gross), Singapore THB 47,839 (19.9% of gross). Singapore 356% higher.
THB 229,500
Net Salary
THB 192,161
Net Salary: Thailand THB 229,500 (95.6% of gross), Singapore THB 192,161 (80.1% of gross). Singapore 16% lower.

Thailand vs Singapore

Thailand: more take-home pay, 95.6% instead of 80.1% of gross.
  1. 50% Estimated reference salary

    Thailand
    Gross Salary
    THB 120,000
    Net Salary
    THB 114,00095%
    Tax Burden
    5%
    Singapore
    Gross Salary
    SGD 4,575
    Net Salary
    SGD 4,575100%
    Tax Burden
    0%
  2. 100% Estimated reference salary

    Thailand
    Gross Salary
    THB 240,000
    Net Salary
    THB 229,50095.6%
    Tax Burden
    4.4%
    Singapore
    Gross Salary
    SGD 9,151
    Net Salary
    SGD 7,32780.1%
    Tax Burden
    19.9%
  3. 200% Estimated reference salary

    Thailand
    Gross Salary
    THB 480,000
    Net Salary
    THB 461,05096.1%
    Tax Burden
    3.9%
    Singapore
    Gross Salary
    SGD 18,301
    Net Salary
    SGD 14,64180%
    Tax Burden
    20%

Thailand: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of an estimated gross salary, because no published median or mean matches the model yet. They are converted at current exchange rates and assume a single employee without children under standard rules.