Compare Thailand vs Singapore
Tax year 2026
Thailand vs Singapore: Net Salary Comparison 2026
Same gross, different net: Thailand and Singapore compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.
Your detailsTHB 240,000 a yearSGD 9,151 a year
Thailand+THB 37,339(+SGD 1,424) net a year+16.27%
- Thailand
- THB 229,500net a year54.43%
- Singapore
- THB 192,161net a year45.57%
Thailand+THB 37,339 more net a year
THB 229,500Net salary · 95.6% of grossNet 95.6%Taxes 0.0%Social security 4.4%
Singapore
THB 192,161Net salary · 80.1% of grossNet 80.1%Taxes 0.0%Social security 19.9%
Thailand vs SingaporeEmployer Contributions Thailand THB 10,980 · Singapore THB 41,545
Country Comparison
All amounts shown in THB (converted from SGD at 1 SGD = 26.22777 THB).
Taxes
SG THB 0ThailandSingapore vs ThailandSingapore
THB 00.0% of gross
Total Taxes
THB 00.0% of gross
Total Taxes: Thailand THB 0 (0.0% of gross), Singapore THB 0 (0.0% of gross).Social Security (Employee)
SG +THB 37,339 · +355.6%ThailandSingapore vs ThailandSingapore
THB 10,5004.4% of gross
Pension / CPF (Central Provident Fund)
THB 47,83919.9% of gross
Pension / CPF (Central Provident Fund): Thailand THB 10,500 (4.4% of gross), Singapore THB 47,839 (19.9% of gross). Singapore 356% higher.THB 10,5004.4% of gross
Total Social Security
THB 47,83919.9% of gross
Total Social Security: Thailand THB 10,500 (4.4% of gross), Singapore THB 47,839 (19.9% of gross). Singapore 356% higher.Summary
ThailandSingapore vs ThailandSingapore
THB 10,5004.4% of gross
Total Deductions
THB 47,83919.9% of gross
Total Deductions: Thailand THB 10,500 (4.4% of gross), Singapore THB 47,839 (19.9% of gross). Singapore 356% higher.THB 229,50095.6% of gross
Net Salary
THB 192,16180.1% of gross
Net Salary: Thailand THB 229,500 (95.6% of gross), Singapore THB 192,161 (80.1% of gross). Singapore 16% lower.Thailand vs Singapore
Thailand: more take-home pay, 95.6% instead of 80.1% of gross.
| Estimated reference salary | Thailand THB | Singapore SGD | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | |
| 50% Estimated reference salary | THB | THB | 5% | SGD | SGD | 0% |
| 100% Estimated reference salary | THB | THB | 4.4% | SGD | SGD | 19.9% |
| 200% Estimated reference salary | THB | THB | 3.9% | SGD | SGD | 20% |
50% Estimated reference salary
Thailand- Gross Salary
- THB
120,000 - Net Salary
- THB
114,00095% - Tax Burden
- 5%
Singapore- Gross Salary
- SGD
4,575 - Net Salary
- SGD
4,575100% - Tax Burden
- 0%
100% Estimated reference salary
Thailand- Gross Salary
- THB
240,000 - Net Salary
- THB
229,50095.6% - Tax Burden
- 4.4%
Singapore- Gross Salary
- SGD
9,151 - Net Salary
- SGD
7,32780.1% - Tax Burden
- 19.9%
200% Estimated reference salary
Thailand- Gross Salary
- THB
480,000 - Net Salary
- THB
461,05096.1% - Tax Burden
- 3.9%
Singapore- Gross Salary
- SGD
18,301 - Net Salary
- SGD
14,64180% - Tax Burden
- 20%
Thailand: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of an estimated gross salary, because no published median or mean matches the model yet. They are converted at current exchange rates and assume a single employee without children under standard rules.