Compare USA vs Thailand
Tax year 2026
USA vs Thailand: Net Salary Comparison 2026
Same gross, different net: USA and Thailand compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.
Your details$62,608 a yearTHB 2,101,656 a year
Thailand+$3,111(+THB 104,429) net a year+5.99%
- United States
- $48,824net a year48.46%
- Thailand
- $51,935net a year51.54%
United States
$48,824Net salary · 78.0% of grossNet 78.0%Taxes 11.0%Social security 11.0%
Thailand+$3,111 more net a year
$51,935Net salary · 83.0% of grossNet 83.0%Taxes 16.5%Social security 0.5%
United States vs ThailandEmployer Contributions United States $12,851 · Thailand $327
Country Comparison
All amounts shown in USD (converted from THB at 1 THB = 0.02979 USD).
Taxes
TH +$3,491 · +50.8%United StatesThailand vs United StatesThailand
$6,87011.0% of gross
Income Tax
$10,36116.5% of gross
Income Tax: United States $6,870 (11.0% of gross), Thailand $10,361 (16.5% of gross). Thailand 51% higher.$6,87011.0% of gross
Total Taxes
$10,36116.5% of gross
Total Taxes: United States $6,870 (11.0% of gross), Thailand $10,361 (16.5% of gross). Thailand 51% higher.Social Security (Employee)
TH -$6,602 · -95.5%United StatesThailand vs United StatesThailand
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI) / Pension
$3130.5% of gross
Social Security (OASDI) / Pension: United States $3,792 (6.1% of gross), Thailand $313 (0.5% of gross). Thailand 92% lower.$3,1225.0% of gross
Other
—
Other: United States $3,122 (5.0% of gross), Thailand not applicable. Thailand 100% lower.Medicare / Health ($887)
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium) / Health Insurance Additional Rate (Zusatzbeitrag) ($1,440)
State payroll contributions / Other contributions ($795)
$6,91511.0% of gross
Total Social Security
$3130.5% of gross
Total Social Security: United States $6,915 (11.0% of gross), Thailand $313 (0.5% of gross). Thailand 95% lower.Summary
United StatesThailand vs United StatesThailand
$13,78422.0% of gross
Total Deductions
$10,67317.0% of gross
Total Deductions: United States $13,784 (22.0% of gross), Thailand $10,673 (17.0% of gross). Thailand 23% lower.$48,82478.0% of gross
Net Salary
$51,93583.0% of gross
Net Salary: United States $48,824 (78.0% of gross), Thailand $51,935 (83.0% of gross). Thailand 6% higher.USA vs Thailand
Thailand: more take-home pay, 83.3% instead of 78% of gross.
| Median gross salary | USA USD | Thailand THB | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | |
| 50% median | $31,304 | $25,56881.7% | 18.3% | THB | THB | 9.2% |
| 100% median | $62,608 | $48,82478% | 22% | THB | THB | 16.7% |
| 200% median | $125,216 | $86,99269.5% | 30.5% | THB | THB | 23.1% |
50% median
USA- Gross Salary
- $31,304
- Net Salary
- $25,56881.7%
- Tax Burden
- 18.3%
Thailand- Gross Salary
- THB
1,005,993 - Net Salary
- THB
913,39590.8% - Tax Burden
- 9.2%
100% median
USA- Gross Salary
- $62,608
- Net Salary
- $48,82478%
- Tax Burden
- 22%
Thailand- Gross Salary
- THB
2,011,987 - Net Salary
- THB
1,676,11583.3% - Tax Burden
- 16.7%
200% median
USA- Gross Salary
- $125,216
- Net Salary
- $86,99269.5%
- Tax Burden
- 30.5%
Thailand- Gross Salary
- THB
4,023,974 - Net Salary
- THB
3,092,43276.9% - Tax Burden
- 23.1%
USA: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.