Compare Czech Republic vs Austria
Tax year 2026
Czech Republic vs Austria: Net Salary Comparison 2026
Same gross, different net: Czech Republic and Austria compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.
Your detailsCZK 532,044 a year€21,813 a year
Austria+CZK 50,601(+€2,075) net a year+10.72%
- Czech Republic
- CZK 421,368net a year47.17%
- Austria
- CZK 471,969net a year52.83%
Czech Republic
CZK 421,368Net salary · 79.2% of grossNet 79.2%Taxes 9.2%Social security 11.6%
Austria+CZK 50,601 more net a year
CZK 471,969Net salary · 88.7% of grossNet 88.7%Taxes 0.0%Social security 11.3%
Czech Republic vs AustriaEmployer Contributions Czech Republic CZK 182,823 · Austria CZK 156,786
Country Comparison
All amounts shown in CZK (converted from EUR at 1 EUR = 24.391 CZK).
Taxes
AT -CZK 68,570Czech RepublicAustria vs Czech RepublicAustria
CZK 48,9609.2% of gross
Income Tax
CZK 1,3620.3% of gross
Income Tax: Czech Republic CZK 48,960 (9.2% of gross), Austria CZK 1,362 (0.3% of gross). Austria 97% lower.CZK 79,80015.0% of gross
Income tax before credits
—
Income tax before credits: Czech Republic CZK 79,800 (15.0% of gross), Austria not applicable. Austria 100% lower.-CZK 30,840-5.8% of gross
Basic taxpayer credit
—
Basic taxpayer credit: Czech Republic -CZK 30,840 (-5.8% of gross), Austria not applicable. Austria higher.CZK 48,9609.2% of gross
Income tax after credits
—
Income tax after credits: Czech Republic CZK 48,960 (9.2% of gross), Austria not applicable. Austria 100% lower.—
Other
-CZK 20,973-3.9% of gross
Other: Czech Republic not applicable, Austria -CZK 20,973 (-3.9% of gross). Austria lower.SV refund (negative tax) (-CZK 20,973)
CZK 48,9609.2% of gross
Total Taxes
-CZK 19,610-3.7% of gross
Total Taxes: Czech Republic CZK 48,960 (9.2% of gross), Austria -CZK 19,610 (-3.7% of gross). Austria 140% lower.Social Security (Employee)
AT +CZK 17,969 · +29.1%Czech RepublicAustria vs Czech RepublicAustria
CZK 34,5726.5% of gross
Pension insurance / Pension
CZK 54,53510.2% of gross
Pension insurance / Pension: Czech Republic CZK 34,572 (6.5% of gross), Austria CZK 54,535 (10.2% of gross). Austria 58% higher.CZK 23,9404.5% of gross
Health insurance / Health
CZK 20,5903.9% of gross
Health insurance / Health: Czech Republic CZK 23,940 (4.5% of gross), Austria CZK 20,590 (3.9% of gross). Austria 14% lower.CZK 3,2040.6% of gross
Other
CZK 4,5600.9% of gross
Other: Czech Republic CZK 3,204 (0.6% of gross), Austria CZK 4,560 (0.9% of gross). Austria 42% higher.Sickness insurance / Other contributions (CZK 3,204)
Chamber of Labor (CZK 2,280)
Housing Subsidy Levy (CZK 2,280)
CZK 61,71611.6% of gross
Total Social Security
CZK 79,68515.0% of gross
Total Social Security: Czech Republic CZK 61,716 (11.6% of gross), Austria CZK 79,685 (15.0% of gross). Austria 29% higher.Summary
Czech RepublicAustria vs Czech RepublicAustria
CZK 110,67620.8% of gross
Total Deductions
CZK 60,07511.3% of gross
Total Deductions: Czech Republic CZK 110,676 (20.8% of gross), Austria CZK 60,075 (11.3% of gross). Austria 46% lower.CZK 421,36879.2% of gross
Net Salary
CZK 471,96988.7% of gross
Net Salary: Czech Republic CZK 421,368 (79.2% of gross), Austria CZK 471,969 (88.7% of gross). Austria 12% higher.Czech Republic vs Austria
Austria: more take-home pay, 88.7% instead of 79.2% of gross.
| Median gross salary | Czech Republic CZK | Austria EUR | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | |
| 50% median | CZK | CZK | 15.1% | €10,907 | €10,05092.1% | 15% |
| 100% median | CZK | CZK | 20.8% | €21,813 | €19,35088.7% | 15% |
| 200% median | CZK | CZK | 23.7% | €43,626 | €31,78472.9% | 27.1% |
50% median
Czech Republic- Gross Salary
- CZK
266,022 - Net Salary
- CZK
225,73884.9% - Tax Burden
- 15.1%
Austria- Gross Salary
- €10,907
- Net Salary
- €10,05092.1%
- Tax Burden
- 15%
100% median
Czech Republic- Gross Salary
- CZK
532,044 - Net Salary
- CZK
421,36879.2% - Tax Burden
- 20.8%
Austria- Gross Salary
- €21,813
- Net Salary
- €19,35088.7%
- Tax Burden
- 15%
200% median
Czech Republic- Gross Salary
- CZK
1,064,088 - Net Salary
- CZK
811,89676.3% - Tax Burden
- 23.7%
Austria- Gross Salary
- €43,626
- Net Salary
- €31,78472.9%
- Tax Burden
- 27.1%
Czech Republic: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.