Your privacy choices

Choose whether to allow analytics and affiliate offers. Change your choice anytime in Cookie settings.

Skip to main content

Compare Czech Republic vs Austria

Tax year 2026

Czech Republic vs Austria: Net Salary Comparison 2026

Same gross, different net: Czech Republic and Austria compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.

Your detailsCZK 532,044 a year€21,813 a year
Austria+CZK 50,601(+€2,075) net a year+10.72%
Czech Republic
CZK 421,368net a year47.17%
Austria
CZK 471,969net a year52.83%
Czech Republic
CZK 421,368Net salary · 79.2% of gross
Net 79.2%Taxes 9.2%Social security 11.6%
Austria+CZK 50,601 more net a year
CZK 471,969Net salary · 88.7% of gross
Net 88.7%Taxes 0.0%Social security 11.3%
Czech Republic vs Austria

Country Comparison

All amounts shown in CZK (converted from EUR at 1 EUR = 24.391 CZK).

Taxes

AT -CZK 68,570
Czech RepublicAustria
CZK 48,960
Income Tax
CZK 1,362
Income Tax: Czech Republic CZK 48,960 (9.2% of gross), Austria CZK 1,362 (0.3% of gross). Austria 97% lower.
CZK 79,800
Income tax before credits
—
Income tax before credits: Czech Republic CZK 79,800 (15.0% of gross), Austria not applicable. Austria 100% lower.
-CZK 30,840
Basic taxpayer credit
—
Basic taxpayer credit: Czech Republic -CZK 30,840 (-5.8% of gross), Austria not applicable. Austria higher.
CZK 48,960
Income tax after credits
—
Income tax after credits: Czech Republic CZK 48,960 (9.2% of gross), Austria not applicable. Austria 100% lower.
—
Other
-CZK 20,973
Other: Czech Republic not applicable, Austria -CZK 20,973 (-3.9% of gross). Austria lower.
SV refund (negative tax) (-CZK 20,973)
CZK 48,960
Total Taxes
-CZK 19,610
Total Taxes: Czech Republic CZK 48,960 (9.2% of gross), Austria -CZK 19,610 (-3.7% of gross). Austria 140% lower.

Social Security (Employee)

AT +CZK 17,969 · +29.1%
Czech RepublicAustria
CZK 34,572
Pension insurance / Pension
CZK 54,535
Pension insurance / Pension: Czech Republic CZK 34,572 (6.5% of gross), Austria CZK 54,535 (10.2% of gross). Austria 58% higher.
CZK 23,940
Health insurance / Health
CZK 20,590
Health insurance / Health: Czech Republic CZK 23,940 (4.5% of gross), Austria CZK 20,590 (3.9% of gross). Austria 14% lower.
CZK 3,204
Other
CZK 4,560
Other: Czech Republic CZK 3,204 (0.6% of gross), Austria CZK 4,560 (0.9% of gross). Austria 42% higher.
Sickness insurance / Other contributions (CZK 3,204)
Chamber of Labor (CZK 2,280)
Housing Subsidy Levy (CZK 2,280)
CZK 61,716
Total Social Security
CZK 79,685
Total Social Security: Czech Republic CZK 61,716 (11.6% of gross), Austria CZK 79,685 (15.0% of gross). Austria 29% higher.
Employer Contributions Czech Republic CZK 182,823 · Austria CZK 156,786

Summary

Czech RepublicAustria
CZK 110,676
Total Deductions
CZK 60,075
Total Deductions: Czech Republic CZK 110,676 (20.8% of gross), Austria CZK 60,075 (11.3% of gross). Austria 46% lower.
CZK 421,368
Net Salary
CZK 471,969
Net Salary: Czech Republic CZK 421,368 (79.2% of gross), Austria CZK 471,969 (88.7% of gross). Austria 12% higher.

Czech Republic vs Austria

Austria: more take-home pay, 88.7% instead of 79.2% of gross.
  1. 50% median

    Czech Republic
    Gross Salary
    CZK 266,022
    Net Salary
    CZK 225,73884.9%
    Tax Burden
    15.1%
    Austria
    Gross Salary
    €10,907
    Net Salary
    €10,05092.1%
    Tax Burden
    15%
  2. 100% median

    Czech Republic
    Gross Salary
    CZK 532,044
    Net Salary
    CZK 421,36879.2%
    Tax Burden
    20.8%
    Austria
    Gross Salary
    €21,813
    Net Salary
    €19,35088.7%
    Tax Burden
    15%
  3. 200% median

    Czech Republic
    Gross Salary
    CZK 1,064,088
    Net Salary
    CZK 811,89676.3%
    Tax Burden
    23.7%
    Austria
    Gross Salary
    €43,626
    Net Salary
    €31,78472.9%
    Tax Burden
    27.1%

Czech Republic: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.