Your privacy choices

Choose whether to allow analytics and affiliate offers. Change your choice anytime in Cookie settings.

Skip to main content

Compare Indonesia vs Malaysia

Tax year 2026

Indonesia vs Malaysia: Net Salary Comparison 2026

Same gross, different net: Indonesia and Malaysia compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.

Your detailsIDR 60,000,000 a yearMYR 13,691 a year
Indonesia+IDR 4,603,168(+MYR 1,050) net a year+8.02%
Indonesia
IDR 57,410,650net a year52.09%
Malaysia
IDR 52,807,482net a year47.91%
Indonesia+IDR 4,603,168 more net a year
IDR 57,410,650Net salary · 95.7% of gross
Net 95.7%Taxes 0.3%Social security 4.0%
Malaysia
IDR 52,807,482Net salary · 88.0% of gross
Net 88.0%Taxes 0.0%Social security 12.0%
Indonesia vs Malaysia

Country Comparison

All amounts shown in IDR (converted from MYR at 1 MYR = 4382.349084 IDR).

Taxes

MY -IDR 189,350 · -100.0%
IndonesiaMalaysia
IDR 189,350
Other
—
Other: Indonesia IDR 189,350 (0.3% of gross), Malaysia not applicable. Malaysia 100% lower.
Income Tax (IDR 189,350)
IDR 189,350
Total Taxes
IDR 0
Total Taxes: Indonesia IDR 189,350 (0.3% of gross), Malaysia IDR 0 (0.0% of gross). Malaysia 100% lower.

Social Security (Employee)

MY +IDR 4,792,530 · +199.7%
IndonesiaMalaysia
IDR 1,800,000
Pension / EPF (Employees Provident Fund)
IDR 6,731,288
Pension / EPF (Employees Provident Fund): Indonesia IDR 1,800,000 (3.0% of gross), Malaysia IDR 6,731,288 (11.2% of gross). Malaysia 274% higher.
IDR 600,000
Health / SOCSO (PERKESO)
IDR 302,382
Health / SOCSO (PERKESO): Indonesia IDR 600,000 (1.0% of gross), Malaysia IDR 302,382 (0.5% of gross). Malaysia 50% lower.
—
Other
IDR 158,860
Other: Indonesia not applicable, Malaysia IDR 158,860 (0.3% of gross). Malaysia higher.
Unemployment / EIS (Employment Insurance System) (IDR 120,953)
LINDUNG 24 Jam (IDR 37,907)
IDR 2,400,000
Total Social Security
IDR 7,192,530
Total Social Security: Indonesia IDR 2,400,000 (4.0% of gross), Malaysia IDR 7,192,530 (12.0% of gross). Malaysia 200% higher.
Employer Contributions Indonesia IDR 6,144,000 · Malaysia IDR 9,721,409

Summary

IndonesiaMalaysia
IDR 2,589,350
Total Deductions
IDR 7,192,530
Total Deductions: Indonesia IDR 2,589,350 (4.3% of gross), Malaysia IDR 7,192,530 (12.0% of gross). Malaysia 178% higher.
IDR 57,410,650
Net Salary
IDR 52,807,482
Net Salary: Indonesia IDR 57,410,650 (95.7% of gross), Malaysia IDR 52,807,482 (88.0% of gross). Malaysia 8% lower.

Indonesia vs Malaysia

Indonesia: more take-home pay, 95.7% instead of 88% of gross.
  1. 50% Estimated reference salary

    Indonesia
    Gross Salary
    IDR 30,000,000
    Net Salary
    IDR 28,800,00096%
    Tax Burden
    4%
    Malaysia
    Gross Salary
    MYR 6,846
    Net Salary
    MYR 6,02788%
    Tax Burden
    12%
  2. 100% Estimated reference salary

    Indonesia
    Gross Salary
    IDR 60,000,000
    Net Salary
    IDR 57,410,65095.7%
    Tax Burden
    4.3%
    Malaysia
    Gross Salary
    MYR 13,691
    Net Salary
    MYR 12,05088%
    Tax Burden
    12%
  3. 200% Estimated reference salary

    Indonesia
    Gross Salary
    IDR 120,000,000
    Net Salary
    IDR 111,922,80093.3%
    Tax Burden
    6.7%
    Malaysia
    Gross Salary
    MYR 27,383
    Net Salary
    MYR 24,14188.2%
    Tax Burden
    11.8%

Indonesia: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of an estimated gross salary, because no published median or mean matches the model yet. They are converted at current exchange rates and assume a single employee without children under standard rules.