Compare Indonesia vs Malaysia
Tax year 2026
Indonesia vs Malaysia: Net Salary Comparison 2026
Same gross, different net: Indonesia and Malaysia compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.
Your detailsIDR 60,000,000 a yearMYR 13,691 a year
Indonesia+IDR 4,603,168(+MYR 1,050) net a year+8.02%
- Indonesia
- IDR 57,410,650net a year52.09%
- Malaysia
- IDR 52,807,482net a year47.91%
Indonesia+IDR 4,603,168 more net a year
IDR 57,410,650Net salary · 95.7% of grossNet 95.7%Taxes 0.3%Social security 4.0%
Malaysia
IDR 52,807,482Net salary · 88.0% of grossNet 88.0%Taxes 0.0%Social security 12.0%
Indonesia vs MalaysiaEmployer Contributions Indonesia IDR 6,144,000 · Malaysia IDR 9,721,409
Country Comparison
All amounts shown in IDR (converted from MYR at 1 MYR = 4382.349084 IDR).
Taxes
MY -IDR 189,350 · -100.0%IndonesiaMalaysia vs IndonesiaMalaysia
IDR 189,3500.3% of gross
Other
—
Other: Indonesia IDR 189,350 (0.3% of gross), Malaysia not applicable. Malaysia 100% lower.Income Tax (IDR 189,350)
IDR 189,3500.3% of gross
Total Taxes
IDR 00.0% of gross
Total Taxes: Indonesia IDR 189,350 (0.3% of gross), Malaysia IDR 0 (0.0% of gross). Malaysia 100% lower.Social Security (Employee)
MY +IDR 4,792,530 · +199.7%IndonesiaMalaysia vs IndonesiaMalaysia
IDR 1,800,0003.0% of gross
Pension / EPF (Employees Provident Fund)
IDR 6,731,28811.2% of gross
Pension / EPF (Employees Provident Fund): Indonesia IDR 1,800,000 (3.0% of gross), Malaysia IDR 6,731,288 (11.2% of gross). Malaysia 274% higher.IDR 600,0001.0% of gross
Health / SOCSO (PERKESO)
IDR 302,3820.5% of gross
Health / SOCSO (PERKESO): Indonesia IDR 600,000 (1.0% of gross), Malaysia IDR 302,382 (0.5% of gross). Malaysia 50% lower.—
Other
IDR 158,8600.3% of gross
Other: Indonesia not applicable, Malaysia IDR 158,860 (0.3% of gross). Malaysia higher.Unemployment / EIS (Employment Insurance System) (IDR 120,953)
LINDUNG 24 Jam (IDR 37,907)
IDR 2,400,0004.0% of gross
Total Social Security
IDR 7,192,53012.0% of gross
Total Social Security: Indonesia IDR 2,400,000 (4.0% of gross), Malaysia IDR 7,192,530 (12.0% of gross). Malaysia 200% higher.Summary
IndonesiaMalaysia vs IndonesiaMalaysia
IDR 2,589,3504.3% of gross
Total Deductions
IDR 7,192,53012.0% of gross
Total Deductions: Indonesia IDR 2,589,350 (4.3% of gross), Malaysia IDR 7,192,530 (12.0% of gross). Malaysia 178% higher.IDR 57,410,65095.7% of gross
Net Salary
IDR 52,807,48288.0% of gross
Net Salary: Indonesia IDR 57,410,650 (95.7% of gross), Malaysia IDR 52,807,482 (88.0% of gross). Malaysia 8% lower.Indonesia vs Malaysia
Indonesia: more take-home pay, 95.7% instead of 88% of gross.
| Estimated reference salary | Indonesia IDR | Malaysia MYR | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | |
| 50% Estimated reference salary | IDR | IDR | 4% | MYR | MYR | 12% |
| 100% Estimated reference salary | IDR | IDR | 4.3% | MYR | MYR | 12% |
| 200% Estimated reference salary | IDR | IDR | 6.7% | MYR | MYR | 11.8% |
50% Estimated reference salary
Indonesia- Gross Salary
- IDR
30,000,000 - Net Salary
- IDR
28,800,00096% - Tax Burden
- 4%
Malaysia- Gross Salary
- MYR
6,846 - Net Salary
- MYR
6,02788% - Tax Burden
- 12%
100% Estimated reference salary
Indonesia- Gross Salary
- IDR
60,000,000 - Net Salary
- IDR
57,410,65095.7% - Tax Burden
- 4.3%
Malaysia- Gross Salary
- MYR
13,691 - Net Salary
- MYR
12,05088% - Tax Burden
- 12%
200% Estimated reference salary
Indonesia- Gross Salary
- IDR
120,000,000 - Net Salary
- IDR
111,922,80093.3% - Tax Burden
- 6.7%
Malaysia- Gross Salary
- MYR
27,383 - Net Salary
- MYR
24,14188.2% - Tax Burden
- 11.8%
Indonesia: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of an estimated gross salary, because no published median or mean matches the model yet. They are converted at current exchange rates and assume a single employee without children under standard rules.