Your privacy choices

Choose whether to allow analytics and affiliate offers. Change your choice anytime in Cookie settings.

Skip to main content

Compare Malaysia vs Indonesia

Tax year 2026

Malaysia vs Indonesia: Net Salary Comparison 2026

Same gross, different net: Malaysia and Indonesia compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.

Your detailsMYR 33,516 a yearIDR 146,878,812 a year
Indonesia+MYR 964(+IDR 4,226,726) net a year+3.16%
Malaysia
MYR 29,568net a year49.20%
Indonesia
MYR 30,533net a year50.80%
Malaysia
MYR 29,568Net salary · 88.2% of gross
Net 88.2%Taxes 0.0%Social security 11.8%
Indonesia+MYR 964 more net a year
MYR 30,533Net salary · 91.1% of gross
Net 91.1%Taxes 5.0%Social security 3.9%
Malaysia vs Indonesia

Country Comparison

All amounts shown in MYR (converted from IDR at 1 IDR = 0.000228 MYR).

Taxes

ID +MYR 1,683
MalaysiaIndonesia
—
Other
MYR 1,683
Other: Malaysia not applicable, Indonesia MYR 1,683 (5.0% of gross). Indonesia higher.
Income Tax (MYR 1,683)
MYR 0
Total Taxes
MYR 1,683
Total Taxes: Malaysia MYR 0 (0.0% of gross), Indonesia MYR 1,683 (5.0% of gross). Indonesia higher.

Social Security (Employee)

ID -MYR 2,648 · -67.1%
MalaysiaIndonesia
MYR 3,696
EPF (Employees Provident Fund) / Pension
MYR 971
EPF (Employees Provident Fund) / Pension: Malaysia MYR 3,696 (11.0% of gross), Indonesia MYR 971 (2.9% of gross). Indonesia 74% lower.
MYR 165
SOCSO (PERKESO) / Health
MYR 329
SOCSO (PERKESO) / Health: Malaysia MYR 165 (0.5% of gross), Indonesia MYR 329 (1.0% of gross). Indonesia 99% higher.
MYR 87
Other
—
Other: Malaysia MYR 87 (0.3% of gross), Indonesia not applicable. Indonesia 100% lower.
EIS (Employment Insurance System) / Unemployment (MYR 66)
LINDUNG 24 Jam (MYR 21)
MYR 3,948
Total Social Security
MYR 1,300
Total Social Security: Malaysia MYR 3,948 (11.8% of gross), Indonesia MYR 1,300 (3.9% of gross). Indonesia 67% lower.
Employer Contributions Malaysia MYR 5,347 · Indonesia MYR 3,338

Summary

MalaysiaIndonesia
MYR 3,948
Total Deductions
MYR 2,983
Total Deductions: Malaysia MYR 3,948 (11.8% of gross), Indonesia MYR 2,983 (8.9% of gross). Indonesia 24% lower.
MYR 29,568
Net Salary
MYR 30,533
Net Salary: Malaysia MYR 29,568 (88.2% of gross), Indonesia MYR 30,533 (91.1% of gross). Indonesia 3% higher.

Malaysia vs Indonesia

Indonesia: more take-home pay, 91.1% instead of 88.2% of gross.
  1. 50% median

    Malaysia
    Gross Salary
    MYR 16,758
    Net Salary
    MYR 14,78688.2%
    Tax Burden
    11.8%
    Indonesia
    Gross Salary
    IDR 73,439,406
    Net Salary
    IDR 69,665,28094.9%
    Tax Burden
    5.1%
  2. 100% median

    Malaysia
    Gross Salary
    MYR 33,516
    Net Salary
    MYR 29,56888.2%
    Tax Burden
    11.8%
    Indonesia
    Gross Salary
    IDR 146,878,812
    Net Salary
    IDR 133,805,55891.1%
    Tax Burden
    8.9%
  3. 200% median

    Malaysia
    Gross Salary
    MYR 67,032
    Net Salary
    MYR 57,22785.4%
    Tax Burden
    14.6%
    Indonesia
    Gross Salary
    IDR 293,757,624
    Net Salary
    IDR 256,036,54387.2%
    Tax Burden
    12.8%

Malaysia: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.