Compare Malaysia vs Indonesia
Tax year 2026
Malaysia vs Indonesia: Net Salary Comparison 2026
Same gross, different net: Malaysia and Indonesia compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.
Your detailsMYR 33,516 a yearIDR 146,878,812 a year
Indonesia+MYR 964(+IDR 4,226,726) net a year+3.16%
- Malaysia
- MYR 29,568net a year49.20%
- Indonesia
- MYR 30,533net a year50.80%
Malaysia
MYR 29,568Net salary · 88.2% of grossNet 88.2%Taxes 0.0%Social security 11.8%
Indonesia+MYR 964 more net a year
MYR 30,533Net salary · 91.1% of grossNet 91.1%Taxes 5.0%Social security 3.9%
Malaysia vs IndonesiaEmployer Contributions Malaysia MYR 5,347 · Indonesia MYR 3,338
Country Comparison
All amounts shown in MYR (converted from IDR at 1 IDR = 0.000228 MYR).
Taxes
ID +MYR 1,683MalaysiaIndonesia vs MalaysiaIndonesia
—
Other
MYR 1,6835.0% of gross
Other: Malaysia not applicable, Indonesia MYR 1,683 (5.0% of gross). Indonesia higher.Income Tax (MYR 1,683)
MYR 00.0% of gross
Total Taxes
MYR 1,6835.0% of gross
Total Taxes: Malaysia MYR 0 (0.0% of gross), Indonesia MYR 1,683 (5.0% of gross). Indonesia higher.Social Security (Employee)
ID -MYR 2,648 · -67.1%MalaysiaIndonesia vs MalaysiaIndonesia
MYR 3,69611.0% of gross
EPF (Employees Provident Fund) / Pension
MYR 9712.9% of gross
EPF (Employees Provident Fund) / Pension: Malaysia MYR 3,696 (11.0% of gross), Indonesia MYR 971 (2.9% of gross). Indonesia 74% lower.MYR 1650.5% of gross
SOCSO (PERKESO) / Health
MYR 3291.0% of gross
SOCSO (PERKESO) / Health: Malaysia MYR 165 (0.5% of gross), Indonesia MYR 329 (1.0% of gross). Indonesia 99% higher.MYR 870.3% of gross
Other
—
Other: Malaysia MYR 87 (0.3% of gross), Indonesia not applicable. Indonesia 100% lower.EIS (Employment Insurance System) / Unemployment (MYR 66)
LINDUNG 24 Jam (MYR 21)
MYR 3,94811.8% of gross
Total Social Security
MYR 1,3003.9% of gross
Total Social Security: Malaysia MYR 3,948 (11.8% of gross), Indonesia MYR 1,300 (3.9% of gross). Indonesia 67% lower.Summary
MalaysiaIndonesia vs MalaysiaIndonesia
MYR 3,94811.8% of gross
Total Deductions
MYR 2,9838.9% of gross
Total Deductions: Malaysia MYR 3,948 (11.8% of gross), Indonesia MYR 2,983 (8.9% of gross). Indonesia 24% lower.MYR 29,56888.2% of gross
Net Salary
MYR 30,53391.1% of gross
Net Salary: Malaysia MYR 29,568 (88.2% of gross), Indonesia MYR 30,533 (91.1% of gross). Indonesia 3% higher.Malaysia vs Indonesia
Indonesia: more take-home pay, 91.1% instead of 88.2% of gross.
| Median gross salary | Malaysia MYR | Indonesia IDR | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | |
| 50% median | MYR | MYR | 11.8% | IDR | IDR | 5.1% |
| 100% median | MYR | MYR | 11.8% | IDR | IDR | 8.9% |
| 200% median | MYR | MYR | 14.6% | IDR | IDR | 12.8% |
50% median
Malaysia- Gross Salary
- MYR
16,758 - Net Salary
- MYR
14,78688.2% - Tax Burden
- 11.8%
Indonesia- Gross Salary
- IDR
73,439,406 - Net Salary
- IDR
69,665,28094.9% - Tax Burden
- 5.1%
100% median
Malaysia- Gross Salary
- MYR
33,516 - Net Salary
- MYR
29,56888.2% - Tax Burden
- 11.8%
Indonesia- Gross Salary
- IDR
146,878,812 - Net Salary
- IDR
133,805,55891.1% - Tax Burden
- 8.9%
200% median
Malaysia- Gross Salary
- MYR
67,032 - Net Salary
- MYR
57,22785.4% - Tax Burden
- 14.6%
Indonesia- Gross Salary
- IDR
293,757,624 - Net Salary
- IDR
256,036,54387.2% - Tax Burden
- 12.8%
Malaysia: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.