Compare New Jersey vs Pennsylvania
Tax year 2026
New Jersey vs Pennsylvania: take-home pay 2026
New Jersey and Pennsylvania with the same gross salary: take-home pay under 2026 rules and the taxes behind the gap.
Your details$62,608 a year
Pennsylvania+$433 net a year+0.88%
- New Jersey
- $48,974net a year49.78%
- Pennsylvania
- $49,407net a year50.22%
New Jersey
$48,974Net salary · 78.2% of grossNet 78.2%Taxes 11.3%Social security 10.5%
Pennsylvania+$433 more net a year
$49,407Net salary · 78.9% of grossNet 78.9%Taxes 11.2%Social security 9.8%
New Jersey vs PennsylvaniaEmployer Contributions New Jersey $14,085 · Pennsylvania $12,989
Country Comparison
Taxes
US -$23 · -0.3%New JerseyPennsylvania vs New JerseyPennsylvania
$7,06111.3% of gross
Income Tax
$7,03811.2% of gross
Income Tax: New Jersey $7,061 (11.3% of gross), Pennsylvania $7,038 (11.2% of gross). Pennsylvania lower.$7,06111.3% of gross
Total Taxes
$7,03811.2% of gross
Total Taxes: New Jersey $7,061 (11.3% of gross), Pennsylvania $7,038 (11.2% of gross). Pennsylvania lower.Social Security (Employee)
US -$410 · -6.2%New JerseyPennsylvania vs New JerseyPennsylvania
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI)
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI): New Jersey $3,792 (6.1% of gross), Pennsylvania $3,792 (6.1% of gross).$8871.4% of gross
Medicare
$8871.4% of gross
Medicare: New Jersey $887 (1.4% of gross), Pennsylvania $887 (1.4% of gross).$1,4402.3% of gross
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium)
$1,4402.3% of gross
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium): New Jersey $1,440 (2.3% of gross), Pennsylvania $1,440 (2.3% of gross).$4530.7% of gross
State payroll contributions
$440.1% of gross
State payroll contributions: New Jersey $453 (0.7% of gross), Pennsylvania $44 (0.1% of gross). Pennsylvania 90% lower.$6,57310.5% of gross
Total Social Security
$6,1639.8% of gross
Total Social Security: New Jersey $6,573 (10.5% of gross), Pennsylvania $6,163 (9.8% of gross). Pennsylvania 6% lower.Summary
New JerseyPennsylvania vs New JerseyPennsylvania
$13,63421.8% of gross
Total Deductions
$13,20121.1% of gross
Total Deductions: New Jersey $13,634 (21.8% of gross), Pennsylvania $13,201 (21.1% of gross). Pennsylvania 3% lower.$48,97478.2% of gross
Net Salary
$49,40778.9% of gross
Net Salary: New Jersey $48,974 (78.2% of gross), Pennsylvania $49,407 (78.9% of gross). Pennsylvania 1% higher.New Jersey and Pennsylvania: take-home pay at three salaries
Pennsylvania: $433 more take-home pay a year at a gross salary of $62,608.
| Median gross salary | Gross Salary | New Jersey | Pennsylvania | Difference per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% median | $31,304 | $25,465 | $25,237 | New Jersey +$228 |
| 100% median | $62,608 | $48,974 | $49,407 | Pennsylvania +$433 |
| 200% median | $125,216 | $89,364 | $91,979 | Pennsylvania +$2,615 |
What differs at a gross salary of $62,608
| Deductions | New Jersey | Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | $1,901 | $1,878 |
| State payroll contributions | $453 | $44 |
Median gross salary · $62,608 · Tax year 2026
Reference salaries are 50%, 100% and 200% of this amount. Assumes a single employee without children who lives and works in the region shown, with the calculator’s default settings.
Figures for Pennsylvania include no local income tax unless you choose a city, although most residents owe one. The table uses these defaults; the comparison tool on this page lets you choose a county or city for each side.