Compare New Jersey vs Florida
Tax year 2026
New Jersey vs Florida: take-home pay 2026
New Jersey and Florida with the same gross salary: take-home pay under 2026 rules and the taxes behind the gap.
Your details$62,608 a year
Florida+$2,354 net a year+4.59%
- New Jersey
- $48,974net a year48.83%
- Florida
- $51,328net a year51.17%
New Jersey
$48,974Net salary · 78.2% of grossNet 78.2%Taxes 11.3%Social security 10.5%
Florida+$2,354 more net a year
$51,328Net salary · 82.0% of grossNet 82.0%Taxes 8.2%Social security 9.8%
New Jersey vs FloridaEmployer Contributions New Jersey $14,085 · Florida $12,795
Country Comparison
Taxes
US -$1,901 · -26.9%New JerseyFlorida vs New JerseyFlorida
$7,06111.3% of gross
Income Tax
$5,1608.2% of gross
Income Tax: New Jersey $7,061 (11.3% of gross), Florida $5,160 (8.2% of gross). Florida 27% lower.$7,06111.3% of gross
Total Taxes
$5,1608.2% of gross
Total Taxes: New Jersey $7,061 (11.3% of gross), Florida $5,160 (8.2% of gross). Florida 27% lower.Social Security (Employee)
US -$453 · -6.9%New JerseyFlorida vs New JerseyFlorida
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI)
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI): New Jersey $3,792 (6.1% of gross), Florida $3,792 (6.1% of gross).$8871.4% of gross
Medicare
$8871.4% of gross
Medicare: New Jersey $887 (1.4% of gross), Florida $887 (1.4% of gross).$1,4402.3% of gross
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium)
$1,4402.3% of gross
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium): New Jersey $1,440 (2.3% of gross), Florida $1,440 (2.3% of gross).$4530.7% of gross
Other
—
Other: New Jersey $453 (0.7% of gross), Florida not applicable. Florida 100% lower.State payroll contributions ($453)
$6,57310.5% of gross
Total Social Security
$6,1199.8% of gross
Total Social Security: New Jersey $6,573 (10.5% of gross), Florida $6,119 (9.8% of gross). Florida 7% lower.Summary
New JerseyFlorida vs New JerseyFlorida
$13,63421.8% of gross
Total Deductions
$11,28018.0% of gross
Total Deductions: New Jersey $13,634 (21.8% of gross), Florida $11,280 (18.0% of gross). Florida 17% lower.$48,97478.2% of gross
Net Salary
$51,32882.0% of gross
Net Salary: New Jersey $48,974 (78.2% of gross), Florida $51,328 (82.0% of gross). Florida 5% higher.New Jersey and Florida: take-home pay at three salaries
Florida: $2,354 more take-home pay a year at a gross salary of $62,608.
| Median gross salary | Gross Salary | New Jersey | Florida | Difference per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% median | $31,304 | $25,465 | $26,176 | Florida +$711 |
| 100% median | $62,608 | $48,974 | $51,328 | Florida +$2,354 |
| 200% median | $125,216 | $89,364 | $95,867 | Florida +$6,503 |
What differs at a gross salary of $62,608
| Deductions | New Jersey | Florida |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | $1,901 | $0 |
| State payroll contributions | $453 | $0 |
Median gross salary · $62,608 · Tax year 2026
Reference salaries are 50%, 100% and 200% of this amount. Assumes a single employee without children who lives and works in the region shown, with the calculator’s default settings.