Compare New York vs Florida
Tax year 2026
New York vs Florida: take-home pay 2026
New York and Florida with the same gross salary: take-home pay under 2026 rules and the taxes behind the gap.
Your details$62,608 a year
Florida+$3,008 net a year+5.86%
- New York
- $48,320net a year48.49%
- Florida
- $51,328net a year51.51%
New York
$48,320Net salary · 77.2% of grossNet 77.2%Taxes 12.6%Social security 10.3%
Florida+$3,008 more net a year
$51,328Net salary · 82.0% of grossNet 82.0%Taxes 8.2%Social security 9.8%
New York vs FloridaEmployer Contributions New York $13,315 · Florida $12,795
Country Comparison
Taxes
US -$2,706 · -34.4%New YorkFlorida vs New YorkFlorida
$7,86712.6% of gross
Income Tax
$5,1608.2% of gross
Income Tax: New York $7,867 (12.6% of gross), Florida $5,160 (8.2% of gross). Florida 34% lower.$7,86712.6% of gross
Total Taxes
$5,1608.2% of gross
Total Taxes: New York $7,867 (12.6% of gross), Florida $5,160 (8.2% of gross). Florida 34% lower.Social Security (Employee)
US -$302 · -4.7%New YorkFlorida vs New YorkFlorida
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI)
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI): New York $3,792 (6.1% of gross), Florida $3,792 (6.1% of gross).$8871.4% of gross
Medicare
$8871.4% of gross
Medicare: New York $887 (1.4% of gross), Florida $887 (1.4% of gross).$1,4402.3% of gross
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium)
$1,4402.3% of gross
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium): New York $1,440 (2.3% of gross), Florida $1,440 (2.3% of gross).$3020.5% of gross
Other
—
Other: New York $302 (0.5% of gross), Florida not applicable. Florida 100% lower.State payroll contributions ($302)
$6,42110.3% of gross
Total Social Security
$6,1199.8% of gross
Total Social Security: New York $6,421 (10.3% of gross), Florida $6,119 (9.8% of gross). Florida 5% lower.Summary
New YorkFlorida vs New YorkFlorida
$14,28822.8% of gross
Total Deductions
$11,28018.0% of gross
Total Deductions: New York $14,288 (22.8% of gross), Florida $11,280 (18.0% of gross). Florida 21% lower.$48,32077.2% of gross
Net Salary
$51,32882.0% of gross
Net Salary: New York $48,320 (77.2% of gross), Florida $51,328 (82.0% of gross). Florida 6% higher.New York and Florida: take-home pay at three salaries
Florida: $3,008 more take-home pay a year at a gross salary of $62,608.
| Median gross salary | Gross Salary | New York | Florida | Difference per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% median | $31,304 | $24,993 | $26,176 | Florida +$1,183 |
| 100% median | $62,608 | $48,320 | $51,328 | Florida +$3,008 |
| 200% median | $125,216 | $88,978 | $95,867 | Florida +$6,889 |
What differs at a gross salary of $62,608
| Deductions | New York | Florida |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | $2,706 | $0 |
| State payroll contributions | $302 | $0 |
Median gross salary · $62,608 · Tax year 2026
Reference salaries are 50%, 100% and 200% of this amount. Assumes a single employee without children who lives and works in the region shown, with the calculator’s default settings.
Figures for New York include no city income tax unless you choose a city. The table uses these defaults; the comparison tool on this page lets you choose a county or city for each side.