Compare Florida vs Georgia
Tax year 2026
Florida vs Georgia: take-home pay 2026
Florida and Georgia with the same gross salary: take-home pay under 2026 rules and the taxes behind the gap.
Your details$62,608 a year
Florida+$2,304 net a year+4.49%
- Florida
- $51,328net a year51.15%
- Georgia
- $49,025net a year48.85%
Florida+$2,304 more net a year
$51,328Net salary · 82.0% of grossNet 82.0%Taxes 8.2%Social security 9.8%
Georgia
$49,025Net salary · 78.3% of grossNet 78.3%Taxes 11.9%Social security 9.8%
Florida vs GeorgiaEmployer Contributions Florida $12,795 · Georgia $12,863
Country Comparison
Taxes
US +$2,304 · +44.6%FloridaGeorgia vs FloridaGeorgia
$5,1608.2% of gross
Income Tax
$7,46411.9% of gross
Income Tax: Florida $5,160 (8.2% of gross), Georgia $7,464 (11.9% of gross). Georgia 45% higher.$5,1608.2% of gross
Total Taxes
$7,46411.9% of gross
Total Taxes: Florida $5,160 (8.2% of gross), Georgia $7,464 (11.9% of gross). Georgia 45% higher.Social Security (Employee)
US $0 · 0.0%FloridaGeorgia vs FloridaGeorgia
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI)
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI): Florida $3,792 (6.1% of gross), Georgia $3,792 (6.1% of gross).$8871.4% of gross
Medicare
$8871.4% of gross
Medicare: Florida $887 (1.4% of gross), Georgia $887 (1.4% of gross).$1,4402.3% of gross
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium)
$1,4402.3% of gross
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium): Florida $1,440 (2.3% of gross), Georgia $1,440 (2.3% of gross).$6,1199.8% of gross
Total Social Security
$6,1199.8% of gross
Total Social Security: Florida $6,119 (9.8% of gross), Georgia $6,119 (9.8% of gross).Summary
FloridaGeorgia vs FloridaGeorgia
$11,28018.0% of gross
Total Deductions
$13,58321.7% of gross
Total Deductions: Florida $11,280 (18.0% of gross), Georgia $13,583 (21.7% of gross). Georgia 20% higher.$51,32882.0% of gross
Net Salary
$49,02578.3% of gross
Net Salary: Florida $51,328 (82.0% of gross), Georgia $49,025 (78.3% of gross). Georgia 4% lower.Florida and Georgia: take-home pay at three salaries
Florida: $2,303 more take-home pay a year at a gross salary of $62,608.
| Median gross salary | Gross Salary | Florida | Georgia | Difference per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% median | $31,304 | $26,176 | $25,434 | Florida +$742 |
| 100% median | $62,608 | $51,328 | $49,025 | Florida +$2,303 |
| 200% median | $125,216 | $95,867 | $90,439 | Florida +$5,428 |
What differs at a gross salary of $62,608
| Deductions | Florida | Georgia |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | $0 | $2,304 |
Median gross salary · $62,608 · Tax year 2026
Reference salaries are 50%, 100% and 200% of this amount. Assumes a single employee without children who lives and works in the region shown, with the calculator’s default settings.