Compare Ohio vs Florida
Tax year 2026
Ohio vs Florida: take-home pay 2026
Ohio and Florida with the same gross salary: take-home pay under 2026 rules and the taxes behind the gap.
Your details$62,608 a year
Florida+$1,239 net a year+2.41%
- Ohio
- $50,090net a year49.39%
- Florida
- $51,328net a year50.61%
Ohio
$50,090Net salary · 80.0% of grossNet 80.0%Taxes 10.2%Social security 9.8%
Florida+$1,239 more net a year
$51,328Net salary · 82.0% of grossNet 82.0%Taxes 8.2%Social security 9.8%
Ohio vs FloridaEmployer Contributions Ohio $12,863 · Florida $12,795
Country Comparison
Taxes
US -$1,239 · -19.4%OhioFlorida vs OhioFlorida
$6,39910.2% of gross
Income Tax
$5,1608.2% of gross
Income Tax: Ohio $6,399 (10.2% of gross), Florida $5,160 (8.2% of gross). Florida 19% lower.$6,39910.2% of gross
Total Taxes
$5,1608.2% of gross
Total Taxes: Ohio $6,399 (10.2% of gross), Florida $5,160 (8.2% of gross). Florida 19% lower.Social Security (Employee)
US $0 · 0.0%OhioFlorida vs OhioFlorida
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI)
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI): Ohio $3,792 (6.1% of gross), Florida $3,792 (6.1% of gross).$8871.4% of gross
Medicare
$8871.4% of gross
Medicare: Ohio $887 (1.4% of gross), Florida $887 (1.4% of gross).$1,4402.3% of gross
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium)
$1,4402.3% of gross
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium): Ohio $1,440 (2.3% of gross), Florida $1,440 (2.3% of gross).$6,1199.8% of gross
Total Social Security
$6,1199.8% of gross
Total Social Security: Ohio $6,119 (9.8% of gross), Florida $6,119 (9.8% of gross).Summary
OhioFlorida vs OhioFlorida
$12,51820.0% of gross
Total Deductions
$11,28018.0% of gross
Total Deductions: Ohio $12,518 (20.0% of gross), Florida $11,280 (18.0% of gross). Florida 10% lower.$50,09080.0% of gross
Net Salary
$51,32882.0% of gross
Net Salary: Ohio $50,090 (80.0% of gross), Florida $51,328 (82.0% of gross). Florida 2% higher.Ohio and Florida: take-home pay at three salaries
Florida: $1,238 more take-home pay a year at a gross salary of $62,608.
| Median gross salary | Gross Salary | Ohio | Florida | Difference per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% median | $31,304 | $25,825 | $26,176 | Florida +$351 |
| 100% median | $62,608 | $50,090 | $51,328 | Florida +$1,238 |
| 200% median | $125,216 | $92,900 | $95,867 | Florida +$2,967 |
What differs at a gross salary of $62,608
| Deductions | Ohio | Florida |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | $1,239 | $0 |
Median gross salary · $62,608 · Tax year 2026
Reference salaries are 50%, 100% and 200% of this amount. Assumes a single employee without children who lives and works in the region shown, with the calculator’s default settings.
Figures for Ohio include no local income tax unless you choose a city, although most residents owe one. The table uses these defaults; the comparison tool on this page lets you choose a county or city for each side.