Your privacy choices

Choose whether to allow analytics and affiliate offers. Change your choice anytime in Cookie settings.

Skip to main content

Compare Singapore vs UK

Tax year 2026

Singapore vs UK: Net Salary Comparison 2026

Same gross, different net: Singapore and UK compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.

Your detailsSGD 60,000 a year£35,364 a year
United Kingdom+SGD 2,212(+£1,303) net a year+4.50%
Singapore
SGD 46,960net a year48.85%
United Kingdom
SGD 49,172net a year51.15%
Singapore
SGD 46,960Net salary · 78.3% of gross
Net 78.3%Taxes 1.7%Social security 20.0%
United Kingdom+SGD 2,212 more net a year
SGD 49,172Net salary · 82.0% of gross
Net 82.0%Taxes 12.9%Social security 5.2%
Singapore vs United Kingdom

Country Comparison

United Kingdom’s 2026 tax year runs 2026/27, not the calendar year.

All amounts shown in SGD (converted from GBP at 1 GBP = 1.696662 SGD).

Taxes

GB +SGD 6,695 · +643.7%
SingaporeUnited Kingdom
SGD 1,040
Income Tax
SGD 7,735
Income Tax: Singapore SGD 1,040 (1.7% of gross), United Kingdom SGD 7,735 (12.9% of gross). United Kingdom 644% higher.
SGD 1,040
Total Taxes
SGD 7,735
Total Taxes: Singapore SGD 1,040 (1.7% of gross), United Kingdom SGD 7,735 (12.9% of gross). United Kingdom 644% higher.

Social Security (Employee)

GB -SGD 8,906 · -74.2%
SingaporeUnited Kingdom
SGD 12,000
CPF (Central Provident Fund) / National Insurance
SGD 3,094
CPF (Central Provident Fund) / National Insurance: Singapore SGD 12,000 (20.0% of gross), United Kingdom SGD 3,094 (5.2% of gross). United Kingdom 74% lower.
SGD 12,000
Total Social Security
SGD 3,094
Total Social Security: Singapore SGD 12,000 (20.0% of gross), United Kingdom SGD 3,094 (5.2% of gross). United Kingdom 74% lower.
Employer Contributions Singapore SGD 10,335 · United Kingdom SGD 7,727

Summary

SingaporeUnited Kingdom
SGD 13,040
Total Deductions
SGD 10,828
Total Deductions: Singapore SGD 13,040 (21.7% of gross), United Kingdom SGD 10,828 (18.0% of gross). United Kingdom 17% lower.
SGD 46,960
Net Salary
SGD 49,172
Net Salary: Singapore SGD 46,960 (78.3% of gross), United Kingdom SGD 49,172 (82.0% of gross). United Kingdom 5% higher.

Singapore vs UK

UK: more take-home pay, 82% instead of 78.3% of gross.
  1. 50% median

    Singapore
    Gross Salary
    SGD 30,000
    Net Salary
    SGD 23,94079.8%
    Tax Burden
    20.2%
    UK
    Gross Salary
    £17,682
    Net Salary
    £16,25091.9%
    Tax Burden
    8.1%
  2. 100% median

    Singapore
    Gross Salary
    SGD 60,000
    Net Salary
    SGD 46,96078.3%
    Tax Burden
    21.7%
    UK
    Gross Salary
    £35,364
    Net Salary
    £28,98182%
    Tax Burden
    18%
  3. 200% median

    Singapore
    Gross Salary
    SGD 120,000
    Net Salary
    SGD 95,17379.3%
    Tax Burden
    20.7%
    UK
    Gross Salary
    £70,727
    Net Salary
    £51,57972.9%
    Tax Burden
    27.1%

Singapore: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.