Compare Singapore vs UK
Tax year 2026
Singapore vs UK: Net Salary Comparison 2026
Same gross, different net: Singapore and UK compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.
Your detailsSGD 60,000 a year£35,364 a year
United Kingdom+SGD 2,212(+£1,303) net a year+4.50%
- Singapore
- SGD 46,960net a year48.85%
- United Kingdom
- SGD 49,172net a year51.15%
Singapore
SGD 46,960Net salary · 78.3% of grossNet 78.3%Taxes 1.7%Social security 20.0%
United Kingdom+SGD 2,212 more net a year
SGD 49,172Net salary · 82.0% of grossNet 82.0%Taxes 12.9%Social security 5.2%
Singapore vs United KingdomEmployer Contributions Singapore SGD 10,335 · United Kingdom SGD 7,727
Country Comparison
United Kingdom’s 2026 tax year runs 2026/27, not the calendar year.
All amounts shown in SGD (converted from GBP at 1 GBP = 1.696662 SGD).
Taxes
GB +SGD 6,695 · +643.7%SingaporeUnited Kingdom vs SingaporeUnited Kingdom
SGD 1,0401.7% of gross
Income Tax
SGD 7,73512.9% of gross
Income Tax: Singapore SGD 1,040 (1.7% of gross), United Kingdom SGD 7,735 (12.9% of gross). United Kingdom 644% higher.SGD 1,0401.7% of gross
Total Taxes
SGD 7,73512.9% of gross
Total Taxes: Singapore SGD 1,040 (1.7% of gross), United Kingdom SGD 7,735 (12.9% of gross). United Kingdom 644% higher.Social Security (Employee)
GB -SGD 8,906 · -74.2%SingaporeUnited Kingdom vs SingaporeUnited Kingdom
SGD 12,00020.0% of gross
CPF (Central Provident Fund) / National Insurance
SGD 3,0945.2% of gross
CPF (Central Provident Fund) / National Insurance: Singapore SGD 12,000 (20.0% of gross), United Kingdom SGD 3,094 (5.2% of gross). United Kingdom 74% lower.SGD 12,00020.0% of gross
Total Social Security
SGD 3,0945.2% of gross
Total Social Security: Singapore SGD 12,000 (20.0% of gross), United Kingdom SGD 3,094 (5.2% of gross). United Kingdom 74% lower.Summary
SingaporeUnited Kingdom vs SingaporeUnited Kingdom
SGD 13,04021.7% of gross
Total Deductions
SGD 10,82818.0% of gross
Total Deductions: Singapore SGD 13,040 (21.7% of gross), United Kingdom SGD 10,828 (18.0% of gross). United Kingdom 17% lower.SGD 46,96078.3% of gross
Net Salary
SGD 49,17282.0% of gross
Net Salary: Singapore SGD 46,960 (78.3% of gross), United Kingdom SGD 49,172 (82.0% of gross). United Kingdom 5% higher.Singapore vs UK
UK: more take-home pay, 82% instead of 78.3% of gross.
| Median gross salary | Singapore SGD | UK GBP | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | |
| 50% median | SGD | SGD | 20.2% | £17,682 | £16,25091.9% | 8.1% |
| 100% median | SGD | SGD | 21.7% | £35,364 | £28,98182% | 18% |
| 200% median | SGD | SGD | 20.7% | £70,727 | £51,57972.9% | 27.1% |
50% median
Singapore- Gross Salary
- SGD
30,000 - Net Salary
- SGD
23,94079.8% - Tax Burden
- 20.2%
UK- Gross Salary
- £17,682
- Net Salary
- £16,25091.9%
- Tax Burden
- 8.1%
100% median
Singapore- Gross Salary
- SGD
60,000 - Net Salary
- SGD
46,96078.3% - Tax Burden
- 21.7%
UK- Gross Salary
- £35,364
- Net Salary
- £28,98182%
- Tax Burden
- 18%
200% median
Singapore- Gross Salary
- SGD
120,000 - Net Salary
- SGD
95,17379.3% - Tax Burden
- 20.7%
UK- Gross Salary
- £70,727
- Net Salary
- £51,57972.9%
- Tax Burden
- 27.1%
Singapore: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.