Compare Singapore vs Malaysia
Tax year 2026
Singapore vs Malaysia: Net Salary Comparison 2026
Same gross, different net: Singapore and Malaysia compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.
Your detailsSGD 60,000 a yearMYR 191,453 a year
Singapore+SGD 2,815(+MYR 8,981) net a year+5.99%
- Singapore
- SGD 46,960net a year51.54%
- Malaysia
- SGD 44,145net a year48.46%
Singapore+SGD 2,815 more net a year
SGD 46,960Net salary · 78.3% of grossNet 78.3%Taxes 1.7%Social security 20.0%
Malaysia
SGD 44,145Net salary · 73.6% of grossNet 73.6%Taxes 15.1%Social security 11.3%
Singapore vs MalaysiaEmployer Contributions Singapore SGD 10,335 · Malaysia SGD 8,257
Country Comparison
All amounts shown in SGD (converted from MYR at 1 MYR = 0.313393 SGD).
Taxes
MY +SGD 8,025 · +771.6%SingaporeMalaysia vs SingaporeMalaysia
SGD 1,0401.7% of gross
Income Tax
SGD 9,06515.1% of gross
Income Tax: Singapore SGD 1,040 (1.7% of gross), Malaysia SGD 9,065 (15.1% of gross). Malaysia 772% higher.SGD 1,0401.7% of gross
Total Taxes
SGD 9,06515.1% of gross
Total Taxes: Singapore SGD 1,040 (1.7% of gross), Malaysia SGD 9,065 (15.1% of gross). Malaysia 772% higher.Social Security (Employee)
MY -SGD 5,211 · -43.4%SingaporeMalaysia vs SingaporeMalaysia
SGD 12,00020.0% of gross
CPF (Central Provident Fund) / EPF (Employees Provident Fund)
SGD 6,61911.0% of gross
CPF (Central Provident Fund) / EPF (Employees Provident Fund): Singapore SGD 12,000 (20.0% of gross), Malaysia SGD 6,619 (11.0% of gross). Malaysia 45% lower.—
Other
SGD 1710.3% of gross
Other: Singapore not applicable, Malaysia SGD 171 (0.3% of gross). Malaysia higher.Unemployment / EIS (Employment Insurance System) (SGD 45)
Health / SOCSO (PERKESO) (SGD 112)
LINDUNG 24 Jam (SGD 14)
SGD 12,00020.0% of gross
Total Social Security
SGD 6,78911.3% of gross
Total Social Security: Singapore SGD 12,000 (20.0% of gross), Malaysia SGD 6,789 (11.3% of gross). Malaysia 43% lower.Summary
SingaporeMalaysia vs SingaporeMalaysia
SGD 13,04021.7% of gross
Total Deductions
SGD 15,85526.4% of gross
Total Deductions: Singapore SGD 13,040 (21.7% of gross), Malaysia SGD 15,855 (26.4% of gross). Malaysia 22% higher.SGD 46,96078.3% of gross
Net Salary
SGD 44,14573.6% of gross
Net Salary: Singapore SGD 46,960 (78.3% of gross), Malaysia SGD 44,145 (73.6% of gross). Malaysia 6% lower.Singapore vs Malaysia
Singapore: more take-home pay, 78.3% instead of 73.6% of gross.
| Median gross salary | Singapore SGD | Malaysia MYR | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | |
| 50% median | SGD | SGD | 20.2% | MYR | MYR | 17.9% |
| 100% median | SGD | SGD | 21.7% | MYR | MYR | 26.4% |
| 200% median | SGD | SGD | 20.7% | MYR | MYR | 31.2% |
50% median
Singapore- Gross Salary
- SGD
30,000 - Net Salary
- SGD
23,94079.8% - Tax Burden
- 20.2%
Malaysia- Gross Salary
- MYR
95,726 - Net Salary
- MYR
78,57082.1% - Tax Burden
- 17.9%
100% median
Singapore- Gross Salary
- SGD
60,000 - Net Salary
- SGD
46,96078.3% - Tax Burden
- 21.7%
Malaysia- Gross Salary
- MYR
191,453 - Net Salary
- MYR
140,86373.6% - Tax Burden
- 26.4%
200% median
Singapore- Gross Salary
- SGD
120,000 - Net Salary
- SGD
95,17379.3% - Tax Burden
- 20.7%
Malaysia- Gross Salary
- MYR
382,905 - Net Salary
- MYR
263,45268.8% - Tax Burden
- 31.2%
Singapore: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.