Your privacy choices

Choose whether to allow analytics and affiliate offers. Change your choice anytime in Cookie settings.

Skip to main content

Compare Singapore vs Malaysia

Tax year 2026

Singapore vs Malaysia: Net Salary Comparison 2026

Same gross, different net: Singapore and Malaysia compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.

Your detailsSGD 60,000 a yearMYR 191,453 a year
Singapore+SGD 2,815(+MYR 8,981) net a year+5.99%
Singapore
SGD 46,960net a year51.54%
Malaysia
SGD 44,145net a year48.46%
Singapore+SGD 2,815 more net a year
SGD 46,960Net salary · 78.3% of gross
Net 78.3%Taxes 1.7%Social security 20.0%
Malaysia
SGD 44,145Net salary · 73.6% of gross
Net 73.6%Taxes 15.1%Social security 11.3%
Singapore vs Malaysia

Country Comparison

All amounts shown in SGD (converted from MYR at 1 MYR = 0.313393 SGD).

Taxes

MY +SGD 8,025 · +771.6%
SingaporeMalaysia
SGD 1,040
Income Tax
SGD 9,065
Income Tax: Singapore SGD 1,040 (1.7% of gross), Malaysia SGD 9,065 (15.1% of gross). Malaysia 772% higher.
SGD 1,040
Total Taxes
SGD 9,065
Total Taxes: Singapore SGD 1,040 (1.7% of gross), Malaysia SGD 9,065 (15.1% of gross). Malaysia 772% higher.

Social Security (Employee)

MY -SGD 5,211 · -43.4%
SingaporeMalaysia
SGD 12,000
CPF (Central Provident Fund) / EPF (Employees Provident Fund)
SGD 6,619
CPF (Central Provident Fund) / EPF (Employees Provident Fund): Singapore SGD 12,000 (20.0% of gross), Malaysia SGD 6,619 (11.0% of gross). Malaysia 45% lower.
—
Other
SGD 171
Other: Singapore not applicable, Malaysia SGD 171 (0.3% of gross). Malaysia higher.
Unemployment / EIS (Employment Insurance System) (SGD 45)
Health / SOCSO (PERKESO) (SGD 112)
LINDUNG 24 Jam (SGD 14)
SGD 12,000
Total Social Security
SGD 6,789
Total Social Security: Singapore SGD 12,000 (20.0% of gross), Malaysia SGD 6,789 (11.3% of gross). Malaysia 43% lower.
Employer Contributions Singapore SGD 10,335 · Malaysia SGD 8,257

Summary

SingaporeMalaysia
SGD 13,040
Total Deductions
SGD 15,855
Total Deductions: Singapore SGD 13,040 (21.7% of gross), Malaysia SGD 15,855 (26.4% of gross). Malaysia 22% higher.
SGD 46,960
Net Salary
SGD 44,145
Net Salary: Singapore SGD 46,960 (78.3% of gross), Malaysia SGD 44,145 (73.6% of gross). Malaysia 6% lower.

Singapore vs Malaysia

Singapore: more take-home pay, 78.3% instead of 73.6% of gross.
  1. 50% median

    Singapore
    Gross Salary
    SGD 30,000
    Net Salary
    SGD 23,94079.8%
    Tax Burden
    20.2%
    Malaysia
    Gross Salary
    MYR 95,726
    Net Salary
    MYR 78,57082.1%
    Tax Burden
    17.9%
  2. 100% median

    Singapore
    Gross Salary
    SGD 60,000
    Net Salary
    SGD 46,96078.3%
    Tax Burden
    21.7%
    Malaysia
    Gross Salary
    MYR 191,453
    Net Salary
    MYR 140,86373.6%
    Tax Burden
    26.4%
  3. 200% median

    Singapore
    Gross Salary
    SGD 120,000
    Net Salary
    SGD 95,17379.3%
    Tax Burden
    20.7%
    Malaysia
    Gross Salary
    MYR 382,905
    Net Salary
    MYR 263,45268.8%
    Tax Burden
    31.2%

Singapore: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.