Your privacy choices

Choose whether to allow analytics and affiliate offers. Change your choice anytime in Cookie settings.

Skip to main content

Compare Singapore vs USA

Tax year 2026

Singapore vs USA: Net Salary Comparison 2026

Same gross, different net: Singapore and USA compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.

Your detailsSGD 60,000 a year$46,874 a year
United States+SGD 779(+$609) net a year+1.63%
Singapore
SGD 46,960net a year49.59%
United States
SGD 47,739net a year50.41%
Singapore
SGD 46,960Net salary · 78.3% of gross
Net 78.3%Taxes 1.7%Social security 20.0%
United States+SGD 779 more net a year
SGD 47,739Net salary · 79.6% of gross
Net 79.6%Taxes 8.7%Social security 11.7%
Singapore vs United States

Country Comparison

All amounts shown in SGD (converted from USD at 1 USD = 1.280039 SGD).

Taxes

US +SGD 4,172 · +401.2%
SingaporeUnited States
SGD 1,040
Income Tax
SGD 5,212
Income Tax: Singapore SGD 1,040 (1.7% of gross), United States SGD 5,212 (8.7% of gross). United States 401% higher.
SGD 1,040
Total Taxes
SGD 5,212
Total Taxes: Singapore SGD 1,040 (1.7% of gross), United States SGD 5,212 (8.7% of gross). United States 401% higher.

Social Security (Employee)

US -SGD 4,952 · -41.3%
SingaporeUnited States
SGD 12,000
CPF (Central Provident Fund) / Social Security (OASDI)
SGD 3,606
CPF (Central Provident Fund) / Social Security (OASDI): Singapore SGD 12,000 (20.0% of gross), United States SGD 3,606 (6.0% of gross). United States 70% lower.
—
Other
SGD 3,443
Other: Singapore not applicable, United States SGD 3,443 (5.7% of gross). United States higher.
Health / Medicare (SGD 843)
Health Insurance Additional Rate (Zusatzbeitrag) / Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium) (SGD 1,843)
Skills Development Levy / State payroll contributions (SGD 756)
SGD 12,000
Total Social Security
SGD 7,048
Total Social Security: Singapore SGD 12,000 (20.0% of gross), United States SGD 7,048 (11.7% of gross). United States 41% lower.
Employer Contributions Singapore SGD 10,335 · United States SGD 14,909

Summary

SingaporeUnited States
SGD 13,040
Total Deductions
SGD 12,261
Total Deductions: Singapore SGD 13,040 (21.7% of gross), United States SGD 12,261 (20.4% of gross). United States 6% lower.
SGD 46,960
Net Salary
SGD 47,739
Net Salary: Singapore SGD 46,960 (78.3% of gross), United States SGD 47,739 (79.6% of gross). United States 2% higher.

Singapore vs USA

USA: more take-home pay, 79.6% instead of 78.3% of gross.
  1. 50% median

    Singapore
    Gross Salary
    SGD 30,000
    Net Salary
    SGD 23,94079.8%
    Tax Burden
    20.2%
    USA
    Gross Salary
    $23,437
    Net Salary
    $19,37682.7%
    Tax Burden
    17.3%
  2. 100% median

    Singapore
    Gross Salary
    SGD 60,000
    Net Salary
    SGD 46,96078.3%
    Tax Burden
    21.7%
    USA
    Gross Salary
    $46,874
    Net Salary
    $37,29579.6%
    Tax Burden
    20.4%
  3. 200% median

    Singapore
    Gross Salary
    SGD 120,000
    Net Salary
    SGD 95,17379.3%
    Tax Burden
    20.7%
    USA
    Gross Salary
    $93,747
    Net Salary
    $68,22972.8%
    Tax Burden
    27.2%

Singapore: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.