Compare Singapore vs USA
Tax year 2026
Singapore vs USA: Net Salary Comparison 2026
Same gross, different net: Singapore and USA compared at three reference salaries, 2026 rules.
Your detailsSGD 60,000 a year$46,874 a year
United States+SGD 779(+$609) net a year+1.63%
- Singapore
- SGD 46,960net a year49.59%
- United States
- SGD 47,739net a year50.41%
Singapore
SGD 46,960Net salary · 78.3% of grossNet 78.3%Taxes 1.7%Social security 20.0%
United States+SGD 779 more net a year
SGD 47,739Net salary · 79.6% of grossNet 79.6%Taxes 8.7%Social security 11.7%
Singapore vs United StatesEmployer Contributions Singapore SGD 10,335 · United States SGD 14,909
Country Comparison
All amounts shown in SGD (converted from USD at 1 USD = 1.280039 SGD).
Taxes
US +SGD 4,172 · +401.2%SingaporeUnited States vs SingaporeUnited States
SGD 1,0401.7% of gross
Income Tax
SGD 5,2128.7% of gross
Income Tax: Singapore SGD 1,040 (1.7% of gross), United States SGD 5,212 (8.7% of gross). United States 401% higher.SGD 1,0401.7% of gross
Total Taxes
SGD 5,2128.7% of gross
Total Taxes: Singapore SGD 1,040 (1.7% of gross), United States SGD 5,212 (8.7% of gross). United States 401% higher.Social Security (Employee)
US -SGD 4,952 · -41.3%SingaporeUnited States vs SingaporeUnited States
SGD 12,00020.0% of gross
CPF (Central Provident Fund) / Social Security (OASDI)
SGD 3,6066.0% of gross
CPF (Central Provident Fund) / Social Security (OASDI): Singapore SGD 12,000 (20.0% of gross), United States SGD 3,606 (6.0% of gross). United States 70% lower.—
Other
SGD 3,4435.7% of gross
Other: Singapore not applicable, United States SGD 3,443 (5.7% of gross). United States higher.Health / Medicare (SGD 843)
Health Insurance Additional Rate (Zusatzbeitrag) / Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium) (SGD 1,843)
Skills Development Levy / State payroll contributions (SGD 756)
SGD 12,00020.0% of gross
Total Social Security
SGD 7,04811.7% of gross
Total Social Security: Singapore SGD 12,000 (20.0% of gross), United States SGD 7,048 (11.7% of gross). United States 41% lower.Summary
SingaporeUnited States vs SingaporeUnited States
SGD 13,04021.7% of gross
Total Deductions
SGD 12,26120.4% of gross
Total Deductions: Singapore SGD 13,040 (21.7% of gross), United States SGD 12,261 (20.4% of gross). United States 6% lower.SGD 46,96078.3% of gross
Net Salary
SGD 47,73979.6% of gross
Net Salary: Singapore SGD 46,960 (78.3% of gross), United States SGD 47,739 (79.6% of gross). United States 2% higher.Singapore vs USA
USA: more take-home pay, 79.6% instead of 78.3% of gross.
| Median gross salary | Singapore SGD | USA USD | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | Gross Salary | Net Salary | Tax Burden | |
| 50% median | SGD | SGD | 20.2% | $23,437 | $19,37682.7% | 17.3% |
| 100% median | SGD | SGD | 21.7% | $46,874 | $37,29579.6% | 20.4% |
| 200% median | SGD | SGD | 20.7% | $93,747 | $68,22972.8% | 27.2% |
50% median
Singapore- Gross Salary
- SGD
30,000 - Net Salary
- SGD
23,94079.8% - Tax Burden
- 20.2%
USA- Gross Salary
- $23,437
- Net Salary
- $19,37682.7%
- Tax Burden
- 17.3%
100% median
Singapore- Gross Salary
- SGD
60,000 - Net Salary
- SGD
46,96078.3% - Tax Burden
- 21.7%
USA- Gross Salary
- $46,874
- Net Salary
- $37,29579.6%
- Tax Burden
- 20.4%
200% median
Singapore- Gross Salary
- SGD
120,000 - Net Salary
- SGD
95,17379.3% - Tax Burden
- 20.7%
USA- Gross Salary
- $93,747
- Net Salary
- $68,22972.8%
- Tax Burden
- 27.2%
Singapore: reference salaries equal 50%, 100% and 200% of the local median gross salary, converted at current exchange rates. Assumes a single employee without children under standard rules.