Compare California vs Colorado
Tax year 2026
California vs Colorado: take-home pay 2026
California and Colorado with the same gross salary: take-home pay under 2026 rules and the taxes behind the gap.
Your details$62,608 a year
Colorado+$246 net a year+0.50%
- California
- $48,824net a year49.87%
- Colorado
- $49,070net a year50.13%
California
$48,824Net salary · 78.0% of grossNet 78.0%Taxes 11.0%Social security 11.0%
Colorado+$246 more net a year
$49,070Net salary · 78.4% of grossNet 78.4%Taxes 11.4%Social security 10.2%
California vs ColoradoEmployer Contributions California $12,851 · Colorado $13,075
Country Comparison
Taxes
US +$273 · +4.0%CaliforniaColorado vs CaliforniaColorado
$6,87011.0% of gross
Income Tax
$7,14311.4% of gross
Income Tax: California $6,870 (11.0% of gross), Colorado $7,143 (11.4% of gross). Colorado 4% higher.$6,87011.0% of gross
Total Taxes
$7,14311.4% of gross
Total Taxes: California $6,870 (11.0% of gross), Colorado $7,143 (11.4% of gross). Colorado 4% higher.Social Security (Employee)
US -$520 · -7.5%CaliforniaColorado vs CaliforniaColorado
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI)
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI): California $3,792 (6.1% of gross), Colorado $3,792 (6.1% of gross).$8871.4% of gross
Medicare
$8871.4% of gross
Medicare: California $887 (1.4% of gross), Colorado $887 (1.4% of gross).$1,4402.3% of gross
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium)
$1,4402.3% of gross
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium): California $1,440 (2.3% of gross), Colorado $1,440 (2.3% of gross).$7951.3% of gross
State payroll contributions
$2750.4% of gross
State payroll contributions: California $795 (1.3% of gross), Colorado $275 (0.4% of gross). Colorado 65% lower.$6,91511.0% of gross
Total Social Security
$6,39510.2% of gross
Total Social Security: California $6,915 (11.0% of gross), Colorado $6,395 (10.2% of gross). Colorado 8% lower.Summary
CaliforniaColorado vs CaliforniaColorado
$13,78422.0% of gross
Total Deductions
$13,53821.6% of gross
Total Deductions: California $13,784 (22.0% of gross), Colorado $13,538 (21.6% of gross). Colorado 2% lower.$48,82478.0% of gross
Net Salary
$49,07078.4% of gross
Net Salary: California $48,824 (78.0% of gross), Colorado $49,070 (78.4% of gross). Colorado 1% higher.California and Colorado: take-home pay at three salaries
Colorado: $246 more take-home pay a year at a gross salary of $62,608.
| Median gross salary | Gross Salary | California | Colorado | Difference per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% median | $31,304 | $25,568 | $25,432 | California +$136 |
| 100% median | $62,608 | $48,824 | $49,070 | Colorado +$246 |
| 200% median | $125,216 | $86,992 | $90,578 | Colorado +$3,586 |
What differs at a gross salary of $62,608
| Deductions | California | Colorado |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | $1,710 | $1,983 |
| State payroll contributions | $795 | $275 |
Median gross salary · $62,608 · Tax year 2026
Reference salaries are 50%, 100% and 200% of this amount. Assumes a single employee without children who lives and works in the region shown, with the calculator’s default settings.
Figures for Colorado leave out local income taxes that some residents pay.