Compare California vs Utah
Tax year 2026
California vs Utah: take-home pay 2026
California and Utah with the same gross salary: take-home pay under 2026 rules and the taxes behind the gap.
Your details$62,608 a year
Utah+$190 net a year+0.39%
- California
- $48,824net a year49.90%
- Utah
- $49,014net a year50.10%
California
$48,824Net salary · 78.0% of grossNet 78.0%Taxes 11.0%Social security 11.0%
Utah+$190 more net a year
$49,014Net salary · 78.3% of grossNet 78.3%Taxes 11.9%Social security 9.8%
California vs UtahEmployer Contributions California $12,851 · Utah $13,215
Country Comparison
Taxes
US +$605 · +8.8%CaliforniaUtah vs CaliforniaUtah
$6,87011.0% of gross
Income Tax
$7,47511.9% of gross
Income Tax: California $6,870 (11.0% of gross), Utah $7,475 (11.9% of gross). Utah 9% higher.$6,87011.0% of gross
Total Taxes
$7,47511.9% of gross
Total Taxes: California $6,870 (11.0% of gross), Utah $7,475 (11.9% of gross). Utah 9% higher.Social Security (Employee)
US -$795 · -11.5%CaliforniaUtah vs CaliforniaUtah
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI)
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI): California $3,792 (6.1% of gross), Utah $3,792 (6.1% of gross).$8871.4% of gross
Medicare
$8871.4% of gross
Medicare: California $887 (1.4% of gross), Utah $887 (1.4% of gross).$1,4402.3% of gross
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium)
$1,4402.3% of gross
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium): California $1,440 (2.3% of gross), Utah $1,440 (2.3% of gross).$7951.3% of gross
Other
—
Other: California $795 (1.3% of gross), Utah not applicable. Utah 100% lower.State payroll contributions ($795)
$6,91511.0% of gross
Total Social Security
$6,1199.8% of gross
Total Social Security: California $6,915 (11.0% of gross), Utah $6,119 (9.8% of gross). Utah 12% lower.Summary
CaliforniaUtah vs CaliforniaUtah
$13,78422.0% of gross
Total Deductions
$13,59421.7% of gross
Total Deductions: California $13,784 (22.0% of gross), Utah $13,594 (21.7% of gross). Utah 1% lower.$48,82478.0% of gross
Net Salary
$49,01478.3% of gross
Net Salary: California $48,824 (78.0% of gross), Utah $49,014 (78.3% of gross). Utah higher.California and Utah: take-home pay at three salaries
Utah: $190 more take-home pay a year at a gross salary of $62,608.
| Median gross salary | Gross Salary | California | Utah | Difference per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% median | $31,304 | $25,568 | $25,661 | Utah +$93 |
| 100% median | $62,608 | $48,824 | $49,014 | Utah +$190 |
| 200% median | $125,216 | $86,992 | $90,359 | Utah +$3,367 |
What differs at a gross salary of $62,608
| Deductions | California | Utah |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | $1,710 | $2,314 |
| State payroll contributions | $795 | $0 |
Median gross salary · $62,608 · Tax year 2026
Reference salaries are 50%, 100% and 200% of this amount. Assumes a single employee without children who lives and works in the region shown, with the calculator’s default settings.