Compare California vs Idaho
Tax year 2026
California vs Idaho: take-home pay 2026
California and Idaho with the same gross salary: take-home pay under 2026 rules and the taxes behind the gap.
Your details$62,608 a year
Idaho+$516 net a year+1.05%
- California
- $48,824net a year49.74%
- Idaho
- $49,340net a year50.26%
California
$48,824Net salary · 78.0% of grossNet 78.0%Taxes 11.0%Social security 11.0%
Idaho+$516 more net a year
$49,340Net salary · 78.8% of grossNet 78.8%Taxes 11.4%Social security 9.8%
California vs IdahoEmployer Contributions California $12,851 · Idaho $13,189
Country Comparison
Taxes
US +$279 · +4.1%CaliforniaIdaho vs CaliforniaIdaho
$6,87011.0% of gross
Income Tax
$7,14911.4% of gross
Income Tax: California $6,870 (11.0% of gross), Idaho $7,149 (11.4% of gross). Idaho 4% higher.$6,87011.0% of gross
Total Taxes
$7,14911.4% of gross
Total Taxes: California $6,870 (11.0% of gross), Idaho $7,149 (11.4% of gross). Idaho 4% higher.Social Security (Employee)
US -$795 · -11.5%CaliforniaIdaho vs CaliforniaIdaho
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI)
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI): California $3,792 (6.1% of gross), Idaho $3,792 (6.1% of gross).$8871.4% of gross
Medicare
$8871.4% of gross
Medicare: California $887 (1.4% of gross), Idaho $887 (1.4% of gross).$1,4402.3% of gross
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium)
$1,4402.3% of gross
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium): California $1,440 (2.3% of gross), Idaho $1,440 (2.3% of gross).$7951.3% of gross
Other
—
Other: California $795 (1.3% of gross), Idaho not applicable. Idaho 100% lower.State payroll contributions ($795)
$6,91511.0% of gross
Total Social Security
$6,1199.8% of gross
Total Social Security: California $6,915 (11.0% of gross), Idaho $6,119 (9.8% of gross). Idaho 12% lower.Summary
CaliforniaIdaho vs CaliforniaIdaho
$13,78422.0% of gross
Total Deductions
$13,26821.2% of gross
Total Deductions: California $13,784 (22.0% of gross), Idaho $13,268 (21.2% of gross). Idaho 4% lower.$48,82478.0% of gross
Net Salary
$49,34078.8% of gross
Net Salary: California $48,824 (78.0% of gross), Idaho $49,340 (78.8% of gross). Idaho 1% higher.California and Idaho: take-home pay at three salaries
Idaho: $516 more take-home pay a year at a gross salary of $62,608.
| Median gross salary | Gross Salary | California | Idaho | Difference per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% median | $31,304 | $25,568 | $25,846 | Idaho +$278 |
| 100% median | $62,608 | $48,824 | $49,340 | Idaho +$516 |
| 200% median | $125,216 | $86,992 | $90,560 | Idaho +$3,568 |
What differs at a gross salary of $62,608
| Deductions | California | Idaho |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | $1,710 | $1,989 |
| State payroll contributions | $795 | $0 |
Median gross salary · $62,608 · Tax year 2026
Reference salaries are 50%, 100% and 200% of this amount. Assumes a single employee without children who lives and works in the region shown, with the calculator’s default settings.