Compare California vs Oregon
Tax year 2026
California vs Oregon: take-home pay 2026
California and Oregon with the same gross salary: take-home pay under 2026 rules and the taxes behind the gap.
Your details$62,608 a year
California+$1,987 net a year+4.07%
- California
- $48,824net a year51.04%
- Oregon
- $46,837net a year48.96%
California+$1,987 more net a year
$48,824Net salary · 78.0% of grossNet 78.0%Taxes 11.0%Social security 11.0%
Oregon
$46,837Net salary · 74.8% of grossNet 74.8%Taxes 14.7%Social security 10.5%
California vs OregonEmployer Contributions California $12,851 · Oregon $13,967
Country Comparison
Taxes
US +$2,354 · +34.3%CaliforniaOregon vs CaliforniaOregon
$6,87011.0% of gross
Income Tax
$9,22414.7% of gross
Income Tax: California $6,870 (11.0% of gross), Oregon $9,224 (14.7% of gross). Oregon 34% higher.$6,87011.0% of gross
Total Taxes
$9,22414.7% of gross
Total Taxes: California $6,870 (11.0% of gross), Oregon $9,224 (14.7% of gross). Oregon 34% higher.Social Security (Employee)
US -$367 · -5.3%CaliforniaOregon vs CaliforniaOregon
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI)
$3,7926.1% of gross
Social Security (OASDI): California $3,792 (6.1% of gross), Oregon $3,792 (6.1% of gross).$8871.4% of gross
Medicare
$8871.4% of gross
Medicare: California $887 (1.4% of gross), Oregon $887 (1.4% of gross).$1,4402.3% of gross
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium)
$1,4402.3% of gross
Employer health plan (employee pre-tax premium): California $1,440 (2.3% of gross), Oregon $1,440 (2.3% of gross).$7951.3% of gross
State payroll contributions
$4280.7% of gross
State payroll contributions: California $795 (1.3% of gross), Oregon $428 (0.7% of gross). Oregon 46% lower.$6,91511.0% of gross
Total Social Security
$6,54810.5% of gross
Total Social Security: California $6,915 (11.0% of gross), Oregon $6,548 (10.5% of gross). Oregon 5% lower.Summary
CaliforniaOregon vs CaliforniaOregon
$13,78422.0% of gross
Total Deductions
$15,77125.2% of gross
Total Deductions: California $13,784 (22.0% of gross), Oregon $15,771 (25.2% of gross). Oregon 14% higher.$48,82478.0% of gross
Net Salary
$46,83774.8% of gross
Net Salary: California $48,824 (78.0% of gross), Oregon $46,837 (74.8% of gross). Oregon 4% lower.California and Oregon: take-home pay at three salaries
California: $1,987 more take-home pay a year at a gross salary of $62,608.
| Median gross salary | Gross Salary | California | Oregon | Difference per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% median | $31,304 | $25,568 | $24,314 | California +$1,254 |
| 100% median | $62,608 | $48,824 | $46,837 | California +$1,987 |
| 200% median | $125,216 | $86,992 | $85,510 | California +$1,482 |
What differs at a gross salary of $62,608
| Deductions | California | Oregon |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | $1,710 | $4,064 |
| State payroll contributions | $795 | $428 |
Median gross salary · $62,608 · Tax year 2026
Reference salaries are 50%, 100% and 200% of this amount. Assumes a single employee without children who lives and works in the region shown, with the calculator’s default settings.
Figures for Oregon leave out local income taxes that some residents pay.